Grants paid by Paul D Higday Mozart Music Trust
EIN 43-6297220 · Columbia, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Paul D Higday Mozart Music Trust of Columbia, MO (EIN 43-6297220) reported 29 grants paid totaling $302,876 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$302,876
29 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $34,034 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $31,296 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $25,948 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $32,566 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $37,927 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $55,623 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $43,515 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $41,967 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Paul D Higday Mozart Music Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Symphony Society | U | Columbia, MO | 6 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| University of Missouri - Columbia 43-6050310 | B | Columbia, MO | 3 | $51,805 | 2025 |
| Kbia | U | Columbia, MO | 6 | $51,043 | 2023 |
| University of Missouri - Jesse Hall | U | Columbia, MO | 4 | $42,534 | 2022 |
| Landlockd Opera Inc 83-3135996 | D | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Kbia - University of Missouri | U | Columbia, MO | 2 | $24,180 | 2025 |
| Odyssey Chamber Music Series Inc 75-3268160 | B | Columbia, MO | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 1 | $8,314 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $18,627 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND HIGDAY | 202621189349100537 |
| 2025 | Kbia - University of Missouri Columbia, MO | U | $10,840 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202621189349100537 |
| 2025 | Landlockd Opera Inc Kansas City, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | ELIXIR OF LOVE GRANT | 202621189349100537 |
| 2025 | Odyssey Chamber Music Series Inc Columbia, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | BAROQUE CONCERTO GRANT | 202621189349100537 |
| 2024 | Landlockd Opera Inc Kansas City, MO | D | $15,000 | paid | ELIXIR OF LOVE GRANT | 202541279349102704 |
| 2024 | Kbia - University of Missouri Columbia, MO | U | $13,340 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202541279349102704 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $12,675 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND HIGDAY | 202541279349102704 |
| 2024 | Odyssey Chamber Music Series Inc Columbia, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | BAROQUE CONCERTO GRANT | 202541279349102704 |
| 2023 | Missouri Symphony Society Columbia, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202401319349102100 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $20,503 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401319349102100 |
| 2023 | Kbia Columbia, MO | U | $5,120 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202401319349102100 |
| 2022 | Kbia Columbia, MO | U | $13,340 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202311319349103036 |
| 2022 | University of Missouri - Jesse Hall Columbia, MO | U | $11,587 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202311319349103036 |
| 2022 | Missouri Symphony Society Columbia, MO | U | $10,500 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202311319349103036 |
| 2022 | Odyssey Chamber Music Series Inc Columbia, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202311319349103036 |
| 2021 | Missouri Symphony Society Columbia, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202221339349102747 |
| 2021 | Kbia Columbia, MO | U | $9,025 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202221339349102747 |
| 2021 | University of Missouri - Jesse Hall Columbia, MO | U | $8,541 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202221339349102747 |
| 2021 | Odyssey Chamber Music Series Inc Columbia, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202221339349102747 |
| 2020 | Missouri Symphony Society Columbia, MO | U | $9,500 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202121369349100547 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri - Jesse Hall Columbia, MO | U | $8,913 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202121369349100547 |
| 2020 | Kbia Columbia, MO | U | $7,535 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202121369349100547 |
| 2019 | University of Missouri - Jesse Hall Columbia, MO | U | $13,493 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202041959349101024 |
| 2019 | Missouri Symphony Society Columbia, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202041959349101024 |
| 2019 | Kbia Columbia, MO | U | $7,803 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART AND | 202041959349101024 |
| 2018 | Missouri Symphony Society Columbia, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | MOZART MUSIC CONCERTS | 201901139349100005 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $8,314 | paid | MOZART MUSIC CONCERTS | 201901139349100005 |
| 2018 | Kbia Columbia, MO | U | $8,220 | paid | PROMOTE MOZART MUSIC & CONCERTS | 201901139349100005 |
| 2018 | Odyssey Chamber Music Series Inc Columbia, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | CLASSICAL MUSIC CONCERTS | 201901139349100005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621189349100537 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541279349102704 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349102100 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349103036 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221339349102747 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121369349100547 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041959349101024 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901139349100005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436297220.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.