Grants paid by Ephraim Block Family Charitable Trust
EIN 43-6331011 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ephraim Block Family Charitable Trust of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 43-6331011) reported 26 grants paid totaling $984,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$984,000
26 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $300,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $210,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $235,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $239,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Ephraim Block Family Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of St Louis 43-0652643 | B | St Louis, MO | 4 | $270,000 | 2025 |
| Crown Center 43-1695861 | C | Kansas City, MO | 4 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Pef Israel Endowment Fund Inc | U | New York, NY | 3 | $144,000 | 2025 |
| Israel Guide Dog Center for the Blind 23-2519029 | B | Warrington, PA | 4 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services | U | New York, NY | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School 43-1772004 | B | Creve Coeur, MO | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services of St Louis 43-0790330 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila in | U | Boca Raton, FL | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| St Louis Jewish Community Center | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila 46-5300754 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila | U | Boca Ratan, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Family Services of St Louis Saint Louis, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | Crown Center Kansas City, MO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | Pef Israel Endowment Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $29,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | St Louis Jewish Community Center St Louis, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | Israel Guide Dog Center for the Blind Warrington, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School Creve Coeur, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2025 | American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100905 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family Services New York, NY | U | $60,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202423039349100917 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423039349100917 |
| 2024 | Crown Center Kansas City, MO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423039349100917 |
| 2024 | Pef Israel Endowment Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423039349100917 |
| 2024 | Israel Guide Dog Center for the Blind Warrington, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423039349100917 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila Boca Ratan, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423039349100917 |
| 2023 | Pef Israel Endowment Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313119349100546 |
| 2023 | Crown Center Kansas City, MO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313119349100546 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313119349100546 |
| 2023 | Israel Guide Dog Center for the Blind Warrington, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313119349100546 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila in Boca Raton, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313119349100546 |
| 2023 | Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School Creve Coeur, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313119349100546 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $130,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123059349101252 |
| 2021 | Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc New York, NY | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123059349101252 |
| 2021 | Crown Center Kansas City, MO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123059349101252 |
| 2021 | Israel Guide Dog Center for the Blind Warrington, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123059349101252 |
| 2021 | Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School Creve Coeur, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123059349101252 |
| 2021 | American Friends of Tenufa Bakehila in Boca Raton, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123059349101252 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502909349100905 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423039349100917 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349100546 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123059349101252 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436331011.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.