funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Walter & Frederica Evans TR

EIN 43-6390422 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Walter & Frederica Evans TR of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 43-6390422) reported 14 grants paid totaling $3,744,530 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,744,530

14 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$511,000
20202$521,580
20212$558,100
20222$763,774
20232$532,154
20242$464,102
20252$393,820

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Walter & Frederica Evans TR, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Drury UniversityUSpringfield, MO7$1,872,2652025
Missouri Southern Foundation Mr Duke Harshberger 43-0907114DSpringfield, MO7$1,872,2652025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Walter & Frederica Evans TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Missouri Southern Foundation Joplin, MOB$196,910paidSCHOLARSHIPS202641259349101139
2025Drury University Springfield, MOU$196,910paidSCHOLARSHIPS202641259349101139
2024Drury University Springfield, MOU$232,051paidSCHOLARSHIPS202521299349102187
2024Missouri Southern Foundation Joplin, MOB$232,051paidSCHOLARSHIPS202521299349102187
2023Drury University Springfield, MOU$266,077paidSCHOLARSHIPS202441269349101019
2023Missouri Southern Foundation Mr Duke Harshberger Springfield, MOD$266,077paidSCHOLARSHIPS202441269349101019
2022Missouri Southern Foundation Mr Duke Harshberger Springfield, MOD$381,887paidSCHOLARSHIPS202331289349103088
2022Drury University Springfield, MOU$381,887paidSCHOLARSHIPS202331289349103088
2021Drury University Springfield, MOU$279,050paidSCHOLARSHIPS202211309349100131
2021Missouri Southern Foundation Mr Duke Harshberger Springfield, MOD$279,050paidSCHOLARSHIPS202211309349100131
2020Missouri Southern Foundation Mr Duke Harshberger Springfield, MOD$260,790paidSCHOLARSHIPS202141319349102934
2020Drury University Springfield, MOU$260,790paidSCHOLARSHIPS202141319349102934
2018Drury University Springfield, MOU$255,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS201941279349100344
2018Missouri Southern Foundation Mr Duke Harshberger Springfield, MOD$255,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS201941279349100344

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641259349101139
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521299349102187
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441269349101019
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331289349103088
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211309349100131
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141319349102934
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201941279349100344

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436390422.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.