Grants paid by Jerome & Nancy Kalishman Family Foundation
EIN 43-6407739 · MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jerome & Nancy Kalishman Family Foundation of MO (EIN 43-6407739) reported 38 grants paid totaling $1,364,399 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,364,399
38 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $52,250 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $44,600 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $43,100 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $72,443 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $28,150 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $47,946 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $77,910 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $998,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Jerome & Nancy Kalishman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Louis Zoo Foundation 43-1727309 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $500,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation 43-0652643 | D | St Louis, MO | 8 | $252,199 | 2025 |
| St Louis Kaplan Feldman Holocaust Museum 32-0718467 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $101,000 | 2025 |
| Camp Nebagamon 86-3687857 | B | Lake Nebagamon, WI | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Fidelity Charitable Foundation Susan K Goldberg Daf | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $74,500 | 2025 |
| Schwab Charitable James & Amy Kalishman Family Fund | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $74,500 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hole 83-0308856 | B | Jackson, WY | 1 | $74,500 | 2025 |
| Fideltiy Charitable John F Kalishman Charitable Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $74,500 | 2025 |
| United Way 93-6017089 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $31,000 | 2019 |
| The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis 43-6031234 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Scholarship Foundation | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Mann Center for the Performing Arts 23-1473884 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Be the Narrative 87-3354547 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Congregation Temple Israel 43-0653290 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| United Way of St Louis | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Ready Readers 43-1841631 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospital 43-1648435 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Lift for Life Academy 43-1535886 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| American Jewish Committee | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Colel Chabad 11-3254483 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Allied Services Foundation 23-2523682 | B | Clarks Summit, PA | 1 | $900 | 2022 |
| Paws of Jackson Hole | U | Jackson, WY | 1 | $750 | 2022 |
| New Mount Sinai Cemetary | U | Affton, MO | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Aclu of Missouri | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Louis Zoo Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | St Louis Kaplan Feldman Holocaust Museum St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Fideltiy Charitable John F Kalishman Charitable Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $74,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Schwab Charitable James & Amy Kalishman Family Fund San Francisco, CA | U | $74,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | B | $74,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Charitable Foundation Susan K Goldberg Daf Cincinnati, OH | U | $74,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Camp Nebagamon Lake Nebagamon, WI | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Congregation Temple Israel St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | Congregation Shaare Emeth St Louis, MO | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONCHARITABLE | 202601349349104370 |
| 2025 | The Foundation for Barnes Jewish St Louis, MO | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202601349349104370 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $50,360 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202521229349102477 |
| 2024 | Camp Nebagamon Lake Nebagamon, WI | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202521229349102477 |
| 2024 | Be the Narrative St Louis, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202521229349102477 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202521229349102477 |
| 2024 | Colel Chabad Brooklyn, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202521229349102477 |
| 2024 | Aclu of Missouri St Louis, MO | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202521229349102477 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $27,446 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202540309349100114 |
| 2023 | Camp Nebagamon Lake Nebagamon, WI | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202540309349100114 |
| 2023 | New Mount Sinai Cemetary Affton, MO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202540309349100114 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202321359349105447 |
| 2022 | Lift for Life Academy St Louis, MO | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202321359349105447 |
| 2022 | Allied Services Foundation Clarks Summit, PA | B | $900 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202321359349105447 |
| 2022 | Paws of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | U | $750 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202321359349105447 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $54,443 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202211369349104066 |
| 2021 | The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202211369349104066 |
| 2021 | United Way of St Louis St Louis, MO | U | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202211369349104066 |
| 2021 | Ready Readers St Louis, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202211369349104066 |
| 2021 | Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospital St Louis, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202211369349104066 |
| 2021 | St Louis Kaplan Feldman Holocaust Museum St Louis, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202211369349104066 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $28,100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202131339349102438 |
| 2020 | The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202131339349102438 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $28,600 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202002059349100210 |
| 2019 | The Mann Center for the Performing Arts Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202002059349100210 |
| 2019 | United Way St Louis, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 202002059349100210 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation St Louis, MO | D | $27,250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGAINZATION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 201921349349103422 |
| 2018 | United Way St Louis, MO | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION | 201921349349103422 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601349349104370 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521229349102477 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202540309349100114 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321359349105447 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211369349104066 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131339349102438 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202002059349100210 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921349349103422 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436407739.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.