Grants paid by Terry D Barnes Foundation
EIN 43-6412334 · Liberty, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Terry D Barnes Foundation of Liberty, MO (EIN 43-6412334) reported 30 grants paid totaling $229,230 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$229,230
30 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $27,220 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $24,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $25,300 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $31,650 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $34,100 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $27,850 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $26,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $32,610 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Terry D Barnes Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens Mercy Hospital 44-0605373 | B | Kansas City, MO | 4 | $81,600 | 2023 |
| William Jewell Coll 44-0545914 | C | Liberty, MO | 8 | $39,760 | 2025 |
| Childrens Hospital of Alabama 63-0307306 | B | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $26,805 | 2025 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association 13-1665552 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $26,805 | 2025 |
| University of Texas Foundation 74-1587488 | C | Denton, TX | 1 | $13,110 | 2018 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Variety Kansas City | U | Shawnee, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lathrop High School | U | Lathrop, MO | 5 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Hensons Heroes | U | Lawson, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Green Beret Foundation | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $4,150 | 2021 |
| Lathrop High | U | Lathrop, MO | 3 | $3,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Childrens Hospital of Alabama Birmingham, AL | B | $15,055 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202601829349100110 |
| 2025 | Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | C | $15,055 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202601829349100110 |
| 2025 | Lathrop High School Lathrop, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601829349100110 |
| 2025 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601829349100110 |
| 2024 | Muscular Dystrophy Association Chicago, IL | C | $11,750 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202511489349100111 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital of Alabama Birmingham, AL | B | $11,750 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202511489349100111 |
| 2024 | Lathrop High School Lathrop, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511489349100111 |
| 2024 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511489349100111 |
| 2023 | Childrens Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202441389349101204 |
| 2023 | Lathrop High School Lathrop, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441389349101204 |
| 2023 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $1,350 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441389349101204 |
| 2022 | Childrens Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | B | $31,600 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202322349349100502 |
| 2022 | Lathrop High School Lathrop, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322349349100502 |
| 2022 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322349349100502 |
| 2021 | Childrens Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202211999349100311 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Kansas City, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | SICK CHILDREN | 202211999349100311 |
| 2021 | Green Beret Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $4,150 | paid | MILITARY FAMILIES | 202211999349100311 |
| 2021 | Lathrop High School Lathrop, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211999349100311 |
| 2021 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211999349100311 |
| 2020 | Childrens Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL FOR CHILDREN | 202112649349101201 |
| 2020 | Variety Kansas City Shawnee, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN | 202112649349101201 |
| 2020 | Hensons Heroes Lawson, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN | 202112649349101201 |
| 2020 | Lathrop High Lathrop, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202112649349101201 |
| 2020 | William Jewell Coll Liberty, MO | C | $1,300 | paid | EDUCATION | 202112649349101201 |
| 2019 | William Jewell Coll Liberty, MO | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011969349102231 |
| 2019 | Hensons Heroes Lawson, MO | U | $3,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN | 202011969349102231 |
| 2019 | Lathrop High Lathrop, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202011969349102231 |
| 2018 | William Jewell Coll Liberty, MO | C | $13,110 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901699349100300 |
| 2018 | University of Texas Foundation Denton, TX | C | $13,110 | paid | MD ANDERSON CANCER CTR | 201901699349100300 |
| 2018 | Lathrop High Lathrop, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901699349100300 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601829349100110 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511489349100111 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441389349101204 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322349349100502 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211999349100311 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112649349101201 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011969349102231 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901699349100300 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436412334.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.