Grants paid by The Brooks Foundation
EIN 43-6476262 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Brooks Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 43-6476262) reported 20 grants paid totaling $355,211 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$355,211
20 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $58,333 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $57,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $26,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $6,378 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $95,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $66,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Brooks Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady's Inn 43-1213751 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Academy of the Sacred Heart | U | St Charles, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Harris House Foundation 43-1235232 | B | St Charles, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| St Joseph's Academy | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| St John the Evangelist | U | St Louis, MO | 4 | $49,000 | 2025 |
| St Luke's Hospital Des Peres 82-4314522 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| St Monica's School | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| St Louis Police Foundation 26-0326513 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| St Gerard Majella Catholic Church 43-0747661 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $8,333 | 2018 |
| St Agnes Home | U | Kirkwood, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| St Louis Youth Hockey Foundation 83-0933934 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Jefferson City | U | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $3,878 | 2023 |
| Row New York 11-3632924 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Our Lady's Inn St Louis, MO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641819349100719 |
| 2025 | St John the Evangelist St Louis, MO | U | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202641819349100719 |
| 2025 | St Louis Youth Hockey Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641819349100719 |
| 2024 | St Joseph's Academy St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349103643 |
| 2024 | Our Lady's Inn St Louis, MO | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349103643 |
| 2024 | St Luke's Hospital Des Peres St Louis, MO | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349103643 |
| 2024 | St John the Evangelist St Louis, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349103643 |
| 2024 | St Agnes Home Kirkwood, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349103643 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Jefferson City Jefferson City, MO | U | $3,878 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349103990 |
| 2023 | Row New York New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349103990 |
| 2023 | St Luke's Hospital Des Peres St Louis, MO | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401359349103990 |
| 2022 | St John the Evangelist St Louis, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321329349102257 |
| 2022 | St Louis Police Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321329349102257 |
| 2022 | Row New York New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202321329349102257 |
| 2021 | Harris House Foundation St Charles, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211339349104646 |
| 2021 | St John the Evangelist St Louis, MO | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202211339349104646 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Academy St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111319349102531 |
| 2020 | St Monica's School St Louis, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111319349102531 |
| 2018 | Academy of the Sacred Heart St Charles, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901429349100320 |
| 2018 | St Gerard Majella Catholic Church St Louis, MO | B | $8,333 | paid | GENERAL | 201901429349100320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641819349100719 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349103643 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349103990 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349102257 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211339349104646 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349102531 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901429349100320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436476262.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.