Grants paid by The Stanley H Durwood Foundation Co the Greater Kc Community Foundation
EIN 43-6828087 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70
The Stanley H Durwood Foundation Co the Greater Kc Community Foundation of Kansas City, MO (EIN 43-6828087) reported 33 grants paid totaling $12,867,500 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,867,500
33 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | $2,401,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,189,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,645,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,017,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,075,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,540,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Stanley H Durwood Foundation Co the Greater Kc Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Kansas City Community Foundation 43-1152398 | A | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $10,616,500 | 2024 |
| Operation Breakthrough 43-0971560 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $500,000 | 2018 |
| Children's Mercy Hospital 44-0605373 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $500,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas City Scholars Inc 81-3287932 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $130,000 | 2018 |
| The Foundation for Shawnee Mission Medical Center Inc 48-0868859 | A | Shawnee Mission, KS | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| United Inner City Services 44-0646347 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| The Family Conservancy 44-0454800 | A | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| University of Missouri in Kansas City Foundation 26-0840496 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2018 |
| Guadalupe Centers Inc 44-0610781 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2018 |
| Teach for America-Kansas City 13-3541913 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $75,000 | 2018 |
| St Paul's Episcopal Day School 43-0799151 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $57,000 | 2018 |
| Start at Zero 47-4246490 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas City Art Institute 44-0546278 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Crossroads Charter Schools 45-3005772 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Northland Early Education Center 43-1217498 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Mattie Rhodes Center 44-0546343 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $39,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas City Area Parents As Teachers 27-0193052 | A | Olathe, KS | 1 | $34,000 | 2018 |
| Bright Futures Fund 46-1012192 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $31,000 | 2018 |
| YMCA of Greater Kansas City 44-0546002 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| The Literacy Lab 27-1777117 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Friends of Chamber Music 43-1097290 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Wonderscope Children's Museum of Kansas City 48-1068613 | A | Shawnee Mission, KS | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Schoolsmartkc 81-2090856 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The Children's Place 51-0195216 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Gordon Parks Elementary School 43-1837978 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Kansas City Center for the Children's B 47-2324303 | A | North Kansas City, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Agricultural Future of America 43-1759425 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Swope Corridor Renaissanceupper Room 43-1803509 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $2,540,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503189349308685 |
| 2023 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $2,075,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349308719 |
| 2022 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $2,017,000 | paid | General Support | 202303179349311050 |
| 2021 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $1,645,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202412719349300846 |
| 2020 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $2,189,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142999349301724 |
| 2018 | Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | A | $500,000 | paid | health care | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Operation Breakthrough Kansas City, MO | A | $500,000 | paid | human services | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $150,000 | paid | early childhood education access fund | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Scholars Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $130,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | The Foundation for Shawnee Mission Medical Center Inc Shawnee Mission, KS | A | $125,000 | paid | health care | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | The Family Conservancy Kansas City, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | human services | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | United Inner City Services Kansas City, MO | A | $100,000 | paid | human services | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Teach for America-Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $75,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Guadalupe Centers Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $75,000 | paid | human services | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri in Kansas City Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $75,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | St Paul's Episcopal Day School Kansas City, MO | A | $57,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Crossroads Charter Schools Kansas City, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Start at Zero Kansas City, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | human services | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Northland Early Education Center Kansas City, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Mattie Rhodes Center Kansas City, MO | A | $39,000 | paid | mental health & crisis intervention | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Area Parents As Teachers Olathe, KS | A | $34,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Bright Futures Fund Kansas City, MO | A | $31,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $30,000 | paid | human services | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | The Literacy Lab Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Wonderscope Children's Museum of Kansas City Shawnee Mission, KS | A | $25,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Friends of Chamber Music Kansas City, MO | A | $25,000 | paid | arts, culture & humanities | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Schoolsmartkc Kansas City, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Gordon Parks Elementary School Kansas City, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | The Children's Place Kansas City, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | crime and legal related | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Agricultural Future of America Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | youth development | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Kansas City Center for the Children's B North Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | education | 201903039349300635 |
| 2018 | Swope Corridor Renaissanceupper Room Kansas City, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | Human Services | 201903039349300635 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503189349308685 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349308719 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349311050 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202412719349300846 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142999349301724 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903039349300635 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436828087.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.