Grants paid by Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust
EIN 43-6829145 · Tipton, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust of Tipton, MO (EIN 43-6829145) reported 78 grants paid totaling $376,300 to 36 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$376,300
78 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $66,150 | — |
| 2020 | 17 | $97,900 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $71,500 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $70,400 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $70,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Fair Community College | U | Sedalia, MO | 5 | $120,425 | 2024 |
| University of Central Missouri 43-6098728 | B | Warrensburg, MO | 5 | $51,975 | 2024 |
| University of Missouri Columbia 43-6050310 | B | Columbia, MO | 5 | $32,950 | 2024 |
| State Technical College | U | Linn, MO | 4 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Westminster College | U | Fulton, MO | 3 | $21,825 | 2024 |
| Missouri State University | U | Springfield, MO | 4 | $21,700 | 2024 |
| Lincoln University 44-6001089 | B | Jefferson City, MO | 5 | $12,900 | 2024 |
| William Woods University | U | Fulton, MO | 3 | $9,350 | 2024 |
| Missouri S & T | U | Rolla, MO | 3 | $8,875 | 2023 |
| Nw Missouri State | U | Maryville, MO | 1 | $7,200 | 2018 |
| Columbia College | U | Columbia, MO | 4 | $7,050 | 2024 |
| Missouri Valley College 44-0545286 | B | Marshall, MO | 2 | $6,150 | 2020 |
| Ozark Technical College | U | Springfield, MO | 3 | $5,700 | 2022 |
| Missouri Southern University 43-0907114 | C | Joplin, MO | 2 | $4,550 | 2020 |
| Central Methodist University | U | Fayette, MO | 3 | $3,850 | 2024 |
| Mission University | U | Springfield, MO | 1 | $3,650 | 2024 |
| Lindenwood University 43-1679863 | B | St Charles, MO | 2 | $3,650 | 2024 |
| Northwest Missouri State | U | Maryville, MO | 1 | $2,550 | 2020 |
| Culinary Institute of America 06-0653264 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,400 | 2024 |
| Washington University 52-1538367 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,400 | 2024 |
| Park University | U | Parkville, MO | 1 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Culver-Stockton University | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Merrell University | U | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $1,400 | 2020 |
| Bowling Green State University 23-7454346 | B | Bowling Green, OH | 1 | $1,350 | 2020 |
| Brigham Young Univ | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $1,350 | 2018 |
| At Still University | U | Kirksville, MO | 1 | $1,350 | 2018 |
| Pittsburg University 48-6104332 | D | Pittsburg, KS | 1 | $1,300 | 2023 |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City 43-6052950 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Sw Baptist University | U | Bolivar, MO | 1 | $1,200 | 2018 |
| Truman State University | U | Kirksville, MO | 1 | $1,050 | 2020 |
| Northwest Lineman College | U | Meridian, ID | 1 | $900 | 2023 |
| Iron Eagle Welding Academy | U | Stockton, MO | 1 | $850 | 2024 |
| Purdue University 52-1276063 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $650 | 2023 |
| Tiffin University 34-4427516 | B | Tiffin, OH | 1 | $600 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 5 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 78 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $26,250 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Westminster College Fulton, MO | U | $7,925 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $4,900 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $4,900 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | State Technical College Linn, MO | U | $4,650 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Mission University Springfield, MO | U | $3,650 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | William Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $3,650 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $2,400 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,400 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $1,900 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $1,875 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Lindenwood University St Charles, MO | B | $1,250 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | B | $1,250 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $1,250 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri-Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $1,250 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2024 | Iron Eagle Welding Academy Stockton, MO | U | $850 | paid | Education | 202512479349101066 |
| 2023 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $21,000 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $8,700 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | State Technical College Linn, MO | U | $7,600 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Westminster College Fulton, MO | U | $7,400 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $7,400 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | William Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $3,700 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Missouri S & T Rolla, MO | U | $3,700 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Lindenwood University St Charles, MO | B | $2,400 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Park University Parkville, MO | U | $2,400 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | B | $1,300 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Pittsburg University Pittsburg, KS | D | $1,300 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $1,300 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Northwest Lineman College Meridian, ID | U | $900 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $650 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2023 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $650 | paid | Education | 202413199349102231 |
| 2022 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $21,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $10,500 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | State Technical College Linn, MO | U | $9,500 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Westminster College Fulton, MO | U | $6,500 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Missouri S & T Rolla, MO | U | $4,500 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | B | $4,500 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | University of Missouri Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | William Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Culver-Stockton University Canton, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | Ozark Technical College Springfield, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202313049349100416 |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202313049349100416 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202313049349100416 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202313049349100416 | |
| 2020 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $39,350 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $11,900 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $9,350 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $9,225 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | State Technical College Linn, MO | U | $5,250 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Missouri Southern University Joplin, MO | C | $3,200 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | B | $3,150 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Northwest Missouri State Maryville, MO | U | $2,550 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Culinary Institute of America New York, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Ozark Technical College Springfield, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Merrell University Jefferson City, MO | U | $1,400 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO | B | $1,350 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, OH | B | $1,350 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $1,050 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Missouri S & T Rolla, MO | U | $675 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2020 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | B | $600 | paid | Education | 202112439349101011 |
| 2018 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $15,975 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $12,825 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $8,100 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | University of Missouri Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $7,425 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Nw Missouri State Maryville, MO | U | $7,200 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO | B | $4,800 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | B | $2,700 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Missouri Southern University Joplin, MO | C | $1,350 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Brigham Young Univ Provo, UT | U | $1,350 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | At Still University Kirksville, MO | U | $1,350 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Ozark Technical College Springfield, MO | U | $1,200 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Sw Baptist University Bolivar, MO | U | $1,200 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $675 | paid | Education | 201922539349100712 |
| 2018 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 201922539349100712 | |
| 2018 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 201922539349100712 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512479349101066 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349102231 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313049349100416 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112439349101011 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922539349100712 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436829145.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.