Grants paid by The Nelson Family Foundation
EIN 43-6851266 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Nelson Family Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 43-6851266) reported 51 grants paid totaling $463,201 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$463,201
51 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $43,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $41,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $51,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $51,668 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $89,534 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $56,001 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $56,888 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $74,110 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Nelson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Institute Country Day School | U | St Louis, MO | 7 | $66,833 | 2025 |
| Trinity Christian Academy Foundation 75-2080121 | C | Dallas, TX | 4 | $66,199 | 2025 |
| Sunshine Ministries 43-0896665 | B | St Louis, MO | 8 | $61,417 | 2025 |
| Hope International 23-2836648 | B | Lancaster, PA | 5 | $57,651 | 2023 |
| International Justice Mission | U | Washington, DC | 5 | $53,855 | 2025 |
| Boulder Valley Waldorf School | U | Niwot, CO | 5 | $48,756 | 2025 |
| Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) | U | St Louis, MO | 5 | $40,362 | 2023 |
| Mary's Place | U | Seattle, WA | 5 | $31,239 | 2022 |
| Danita's Children 59-3735653 | B | Nashville, TN | 2 | $13,444 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 3 | $12,945 | 2022 |
| Amer-Haitian Bon Zami | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,500 | 2018 |
| Da Vinci School | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $22,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349101629 |
| 2025 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $14,555 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349101629 |
| 2025 | International Justice Mission Washington, DC | U | $11,167 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349101629 |
| 2025 | Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, CO | U | $11,166 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349101629 |
| 2025 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $7,445 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349101629 |
| 2025 | Danitas Children Nashville, TN | C | $7,444 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349101629 |
| 2024 | Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $21,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202520769349100112 |
| 2024 | Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, CO | U | $10,667 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202520769349100112 |
| 2024 | International Justice Mission Washington, DC | U | $10,666 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202520769349100112 |
| 2024 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $7,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202520769349100112 |
| 2024 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $7,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202520769349100112 |
| 2023 | Hope International Lancaster, PA | B | $9,334 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2023 | Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, CO | U | $9,334 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2023 | International Justice Mission Washington, DC | U | $9,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2023 | Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $9,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2023 | Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MO | U | $6,223 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2023 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $6,222 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2023 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $6,222 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202440729349100514 |
| 2022 | International Justice Mission Washington, DC | U | $17,589 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Hope International Lancaster, PA | B | $13,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $13,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, CO | U | $10,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $8,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MO | U | $8,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $7,845 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Mary's Place Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $4,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331319349101923 |
| 2021 | Hope International Lancaster, PA | B | $20,667 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349103687 |
| 2021 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $6,889 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349103687 |
| 2021 | Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, CO | U | $6,889 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349103687 |
| 2021 | Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MO | U | $6,889 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349103687 |
| 2021 | Mary's Place Seattle, WA | U | $6,889 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349103687 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $3,445 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349103687 |
| 2020 | Hope International Lancaster, PA | B | $10,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2020 | Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MO | U | $10,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2020 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $10,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2020 | Mary's Place Seattle, WA | U | $5,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2020 | International Justice Mission Washington, DC | U | $5,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2020 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $5,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101139349100705 |
| 2019 | Mary's Place Seattle, WA | U | $8,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202030919349100603 |
| 2019 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $8,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202030919349100603 |
| 2019 | Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MO | U | $8,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202030919349100603 |
| 2019 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202030919349100603 |
| 2019 | Hope International Lancaster, PA | B | $4,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202030919349100603 |
| 2019 | Da Vinci School Dallas, TX | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202030919349100603 |
| 2018 | Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MO | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201940699349100254 |
| 2018 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201940699349100254 |
| 2018 | Amer-Haitian Bon Zami St Louis, MO | U | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201940699349100254 |
| 2018 | Danita's Children Nashville, TN | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201940699349100254 |
| 2018 | Mary's Place Seattle, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201940699349100254 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349101629 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520769349100112 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440729349100514 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349101923 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221309349103687 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101139349100705 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202030919349100603 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940699349100254 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436851266.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.