funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Nelson Family Foundation

EIN 43-6851266 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Nelson Family Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 43-6851266) reported 51 grants paid totaling $463,201 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$463,201

51 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$43,000
20196$41,000
20207$51,000
20216$51,668
20229$89,534
20237$56,001
20245$56,888
20256$74,110

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Nelson Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mary Institute Country Day SchoolUSt Louis, MO7$66,8332025
Trinity Christian Academy Foundation 75-2080121CDallas, TX4$66,1992025
Sunshine Ministries 43-0896665BSt Louis, MO8$61,4172025
Hope International 23-2836648BLancaster, PA5$57,6512023
International Justice MissionUWashington, DC5$53,8552025
Boulder Valley Waldorf SchoolUNiwot, CO5$48,7562025
Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope)USt Louis, MO5$40,3622023
Mary's PlaceUSeattle, WA5$31,2392022
Danita's Children 59-3735653BNashville, TN2$13,4442025
Stanford University 26-4580872CStanford, CA3$12,9452022
Amer-Haitian Bon ZamiUSt Louis, MO1$6,5002018
Da Vinci SchoolUDallas, TX1$4,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Nelson Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TXC$22,333paidGENERAL OPERATING202641349349101629
2025Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$14,555paidGENERAL OPERATING202641349349101629
2025International Justice Mission Washington, DCU$11,167paidGENERAL OPERATING202641349349101629
2025Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, COU$11,166paidGENERAL OPERATING202641349349101629
2025Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$7,445paidGENERAL OPERATING202641349349101629
2025Danitas Children Nashville, TNC$7,444paidGENERAL OPERATING202641349349101629
2024Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TXC$21,333paidGENERAL OPERATING202520769349100112
2024Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, COU$10,667paidGENERAL OPERATING202520769349100112
2024International Justice Mission Washington, DCU$10,666paidGENERAL OPERATING202520769349100112
2024Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$7,111paidGENERAL OPERATING202520769349100112
2024Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$7,111paidGENERAL OPERATING202520769349100112
2023Hope International Lancaster, PAB$9,334paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2023Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, COU$9,334paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2023International Justice Mission Washington, DCU$9,333paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2023Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TXC$9,333paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2023Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MOU$6,223paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2023Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$6,222paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2023Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$6,222paidGENERAL OPERATING202440729349100514
2022International Justice Mission Washington, DCU$17,589paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Hope International Lancaster, PAB$13,200paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Trinity Christian Academy Foundation Dallas, TXC$13,200paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, COU$10,700paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$8,800paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MOU$8,800paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$7,845paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Mary's Place Seattle, WAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2022Stanford University Stanford, CAC$4,400paidGENERAL OPERATING202331319349101923
2021Hope International Lancaster, PAB$20,667paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349103687
2021Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$6,889paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349103687
2021Boulder Valley Waldorf School Niwot, COU$6,889paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349103687
2021Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MOU$6,889paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349103687
2021Mary's Place Seattle, WAU$6,889paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349103687
2021Stanford University Stanford, CAC$3,445paidGENERAL OPERATING202221309349103687
2020Hope International Lancaster, PAB$10,200paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2020Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MOU$10,200paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2020Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$10,200paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2020Mary's Place Seattle, WAU$5,100paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2020International Justice Mission Washington, DCU$5,100paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2020Stanford University Stanford, CAC$5,100paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2020Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$5,100paidGENERAL OPERATING202101139349100705
2019Mary's Place Seattle, WAU$8,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202030919349100603
2019Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$8,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202030919349100603
2019Amer-Haitian Bon Zami (house of Hope) St Louis, MOU$8,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202030919349100603
2019Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$8,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202030919349100603
2019Hope International Lancaster, PAB$4,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202030919349100603
2019Da Vinci School Dallas, TXU$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202030919349100603
2018Mary Institute Country Day School St Louis, MOU$18,000paidGENERAL OPERATING201940699349100254
2018Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MOB$6,500paidGENERAL OPERATING201940699349100254
2018Amer-Haitian Bon Zami St Louis, MOU$6,500paidGENERAL OPERATING201940699349100254
2018Danita's Children Nashville, TNB$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING201940699349100254
2018Mary's Place Seattle, WAU$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING201940699349100254

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641349349101629
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202520769349100112
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202440729349100514
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331319349101923
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221309349103687
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101139349100705
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202030919349100603
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940699349100254

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436851266.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.