Grants paid by Jl & Da Hays Memorial Scholarship Trust
EIN 43-6877605 · Jefferson Cty, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jl & Da Hays Memorial Scholarship Trust of Jefferson Cty, MO (EIN 43-6877605) reported 53 grants paid totaling $82,250 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$82,250
53 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $14,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $17,250 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $13,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Jl & Da Hays Memorial Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moberly Area Community College 43-1186541 | D | Moberly, MO | 4 | $14,250 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri - Columbia 43-6050310 | B | Columbia, MO | 3 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Truman State University | U | Kirksville, MO | 3 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia College | U | Columbia, MO | 4 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| State Technical College of Missouri | U | Linn, MO | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Northwest Missouri State University | U | Maryville, MO | 4 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Washington University in St Louis | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| State Fair Community College | U | Sedalia, MO | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| William Woods University | U | Fulton, MO | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Missouri State University | U | Springfield, MO | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of Central Missouri 43-6098728 | B | Warrensburg, MO | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Iron Eagle Welding Academy | U | Stockton, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Culver Stockton College | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Central Christian College of the Bible | U | Moberly, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Callaway County Ambulance | U | Fulton, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Graceland University 42-0707114 | B | Lamoni, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Maryville University 37-1572758 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Mineral Area Community College 43-1341457 | D | Park Hills, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| St Louis Community College 43-1374500 | C | Bridgeton, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| University of Memphis 62-6048540 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Westminster College | U | Fulton, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Missouri Western State University Foundation Inc | U | St Joseph, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| North Central Missouri College | U | Savannah, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Stephens College 43-0670936 | B | Columbia, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Saint Charles Community College 43-1591959 | C | Cottleville, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Kansas State University | U | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Central Christian College 48-0577656 | C | Mcperson, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Pike-Lincoln Technical Center | U | Eolia, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Central Methodist University | U | Fayette, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Louis University 43-0654872 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moberly Area Community College Moberly, MO | D | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202611319349103981 |
| 2025 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202611319349103981 |
| 2025 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202611319349103981 |
| 2025 | Missouri Western State University Foundation Inc St Joseph, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611319349103981 |
| 2025 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202611319349103981 |
| 2025 | Graceland University Lamoni, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611319349103981 |
| 2025 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202611319349103981 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | Iron Eagle Welding Academy Stockton, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | Central Christian College Mcperson, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | State Technical College of Missouri Linn, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2024 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202521229349100132 |
| 2023 | State Technical College of Missouri Linn, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | William Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Moberly Area Community College Moberly, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Pike-Lincoln Technical Center Eolia, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Stephens College Columbia, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Callaway County Ambulance Fulton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Saint Charles Community College Cottleville, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Maryville University St Louis, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | Mineral Area Community College Park Hills, MO | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202441319349101749 |
| 2023 | North Central Missouri College Savannah, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION | 202441319349101749 |
| 2022 | Moberly Area Community College Moberly, MO | D | $3,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | Central Christian College of the Bible Moberly, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | St Louis Community College Bridgeton, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | State Technical College of Missouri Linn, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2022 | William Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202311319349102911 |
| 2020 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | Moberly Area Community College Moberly, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | State Technical College of Missouri Linn, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | Westminster College Fulton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
| 2020 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHER | 202121369349100247 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611319349103981 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521229349100132 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349101749 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349102911 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121369349100247 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436877605.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.