Grants paid by Linda Hall Library Trusts
EIN 44-0527122 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Linda Hall Library Trusts of Kansas City, MO (EIN 44-0527122) reported 4 grants paid totaling $3,009,051 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $968 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,009,051
4 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
2 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$968
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $2,009,051 | $968 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,000,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Linda Hall Library Trusts, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Hall Library Foundation 46-4390683 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $3,000,000 | 2024 |
| Harry Burson | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $8,301 | 2020 |
| Nikhil Dharan | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Linda Hall Library Foundation Kansas City, MO | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523189349103312 |
| 2020 | Linda Hall Library Foundation Kansas City, MO | B | $2,000,000 | paid | general operations | 202133169349102638 |
| 2020 | Harry Burson Berkeley, CA | U | $8,301 | paid | Research Fellowship | 202133169349102638 |
| 2020 | Harry Burson Berkeley, CA | U | $968 | approved, future | Research Fellowship | 202133169349102638 |
| 2020 | Nikhil Dharan Philadelphia, PA | U | $750 | paid | Research Fellowship | 202133169349102638 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202523189349103312 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349102638 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/440527122.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.