funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Linda Hall Library Trusts

EIN 44-0527122 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Linda Hall Library Trusts of Kansas City, MO (EIN 44-0527122) reported 4 grants paid totaling $3,009,051 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $968 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,009,051

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

2 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$968

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$2,009,051$968
20241$1,000,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Linda Hall Library Trusts, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Linda Hall Library Foundation 46-4390683BKansas City, MO2$3,000,0002024
Harry BursonUBerkeley, CA1$8,3012020
Nikhil DharanUPhiladelphia, PA1$7502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Linda Hall Library Trusts
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Linda Hall Library Foundation Kansas City, MOB$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349103312
2020Linda Hall Library Foundation Kansas City, MOB$2,000,000paidgeneral operations202133169349102638
2020Harry Burson Berkeley, CAU$8,301paidResearch Fellowship202133169349102638
2020Harry Burson Berkeley, CAU$968approved, futureResearch Fellowship202133169349102638
2020Nikhil Dharan Philadelphia, PAU$750paidResearch Fellowship202133169349102638

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202523189349103312
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133169349102638

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/440527122.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.