Grants paid by Harry Wilson Loose Trust
EIN 44-6009245 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Harry Wilson Loose Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 44-6009245) reported 27 grants paid totaling $2,214,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,214,000
27 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $250,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $261,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $260,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $268,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $315,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $285,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $275,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Harry Wilson Loose Trust, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas City Inc 44-0552079 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Sherwood Center for the Exceptional Child 23-7413671 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $250,000 | 2018 |
| Boy Scouts of America 20-1024258 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Union Station Kansas City Inc 43-1890025 | B | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $172,750 | 2025 |
| Kansas City Art Institute 44-0546278 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $152,750 | 2021 |
| Negro Leagues Baseball Museum Inc 43-1570612 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Mattie Rhodes Center 44-0546343 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $140,000 | 2022 |
| Nelson Gallery Foundation 44-6012977 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| William Jewell College 44-0545914 | B | Liberty, MO | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Nonprofit Connect Network Learn Grow 43-1121678 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater Kansas City 44-0604809 | B | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Assistance League of Kansas City 43-1472702 | D | Gladstone, MO | 2 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Harry S Truman Children's 44-0608429 | D | Independence, MO | 1 | $65,000 | 2021 |
| Prep-Kc | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $58,000 | 2021 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater Kansas City 43-0652112 | D | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Partnership for Regional Educational Preparation - Kansas City 26-0524230 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Kcpt-Public Television 19 | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $52,750 | 2019 |
| Umkc Foundation 26-0840496 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $52,750 | 2019 |
| The Arts Council of Metropolitan Kansas City | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Trust Neighborhoods 85-2544201 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Legal Support of Kansas City 81-3880382 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Bike Walk Kc 45-3832438 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boy Scouts of America Kansas City, MO | C | $200,000 | paid | BUILDING FOR THE FUTURE | 202621119349101672 |
| 2025 | Union Station Kansas City Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $80,000 | paid | LIVING HISTORY & STATION | 202621119349101672 |
| 2025 | Neighborhood Legal Support of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202621119349101672 |
| 2024 | Nonprofit Connect Network Learn Grow Kansas City, MO | B | $80,000 | paid | FOR WORKFORCE & CAREER | 202520939349101452 |
| 2024 | Nelson Gallery Foundation Kansas City, MO | B | $65,000 | paid | SUPPORT ACCESS PROGRAMS | 202520939349101452 |
| 2024 | Trust Neighborhoods Kansas City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT CAPACITY BUILDING | 202520939349101452 |
| 2024 | Union Station Kansas City Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $40,000 | paid | MOBILE PLATFORM - LIVING | 202520939349101452 |
| 2024 | Nelson Gallery Foundation Kansas City, MO | B | $40,000 | paid | FOR MUSEUM LEARNING & | 202520939349101452 |
| 2023 | Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas City Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $250,000 | paid | UNIQUELY KC: A 40 MILLION | 202421079349100047 |
| 2023 | Assistance League of Kansas City Gladstone, MO | D | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT OPERATION SCHOOL | 202421079349100047 |
| 2022 | Mattie Rhodes Center Kansas City, MO | B | $140,000 | paid | SUPPORT ART CENTER | 202341019349101504 |
| 2022 | William Jewell College Liberty, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE LINK PROJECT | 202341019349101504 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, KS | B | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341019349101504 |
| 2021 | Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE HONORARY GRANT | 202210819349101306 |
| 2021 | Harry S Truman Children's Independence, MO | D | $65,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210819349101306 |
| 2021 | Prep-Kc Kansas City, MO | U | $58,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210819349101306 |
| 2021 | Assistance League of Kansas City Gladstone, MO | D | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210819349101306 |
| 2021 | Bike Walk Kc Kansas City, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210819349101306 |
| 2020 | Negro Leagues Baseball Museum Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $150,000 | paid | BUCK O'NEIL EDUCATION & | 202110909349101051 |
| 2020 | Partnership for Regional Educational Preparation - Kansas City Kansas City, MO | C | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202110909349101051 |
| 2020 | Junior Achievement of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | D | $55,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202110909349101051 |
| 2019 | Union Station Kansas City Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $52,750 | paid | SUPPORT THE HONORARY GRANT | 202010939349101311 |
| 2019 | Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO | B | $52,750 | paid | SUPPORT THE HONORARY GRANT | 202010939349101311 |
| 2019 | Umkc Foundation Kansas City, MO | B | $52,750 | paid | SUPPORT THE HONORARY GRANT | 202010939349101311 |
| 2019 | Kcpt-Public Television 19 Kansas City, MO | U | $52,750 | paid | SUPPORT THE HONORARY GRANT | 202010939349101311 |
| 2019 | The Arts Council of Metropolitan Kansas City Kansas City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT GOOGLE ADS | 202010939349101311 |
| 2018 | Sherwood Center for the Exceptional Child Kansas City, MO | B | $250,000 | paid | OPPRTUNITIES OF A LIFETIME | 201920949349101107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621119349101672 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520939349101452 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421079349100047 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341019349101504 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202210819349101306 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110909349101051 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010939349101311 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201920949349101107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/446009245.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.