Grants paid by North Dakota Bar Foundation Inc
EIN 45-0369407 · Bismarck, ND · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A900
North Dakota Bar Foundation Inc of Bismarck, ND (EIN 45-0369407) reported 23 grants paid totaling $580,102 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$580,102
23 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $90,700 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $64,975 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $142,200 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $64,700 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $217,527 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from North Dakota Bar Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal Services of North Dakota 45-0336235 | A | Bismarck, ND | 8 | $346,838 | 2024 |
| Und Alumni Association and Foundation 45-0348296 | A | Grand Forks, ND | 6 | $102,575 | 2024 |
| Safe Alternatives for Abused Families 45-0364221 | C | Devils Lake, ND | 1 | $46,800 | 2024 |
| North Dakota Human Rights Coalition 76-0714411 | A | Fargo, ND | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| North Dakota Domestic and Sexual Violence Coalition 45-0367596 | B | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $17,497 | 2024 |
| State Bar Association of North Dakota 45-0222470 | A | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $14,992 | 2024 |
| High Plains Fair Housing Center 46-0589597 | A | Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Advocacy Centers of North Dakota 27-3728431 | B | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| North Dakota Supreme Court | U | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $5,400 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $80,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LEGAL SERVICES TO THE POOR | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | Safe Alternatives for Abused Families Devils Lake, ND | C | $46,800 | paid | PROGRAMS AND TRAINING FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $18,838 | paid | FOR THE NORTH DAKOTA COURT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM - ACCESS TO JUSTIC | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | North Dakota Domestic and Sexual Violence Coalition Bismarck, ND | B | $17,497 | paid | SUPPORT OF VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | State Bar Association of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $14,992 | paid | TO PROVIDE A STIPEND TO THE WINNING SCHOOL OF THE MOCK TRIAL TO ATTEND THE NATIONAL COMPETITION | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | High Plains Fair Housing Center Grand Forks, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING DISCRIMINATION SUPPORT | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | North Dakota Human Rights Coalition Fargo, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TRAINING IN INTERCULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AND LGBTQ+ TRAINING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS. | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | Und Alumni Association and Foundation Grand Forks, ND | A | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS FOR LAW STUDENTS; SUPPORT FOR A LAW PROFESSORSHIP | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | Children's Advocacy Centers of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | B | $6,000 | paid | TRAINING VIDEOS FOR CHILDREN VICTIMS | 202523219349311367 |
| 2024 | North Dakota Supreme Court Bismarck, ND | U | $5,400 | paid | RURAL ATTORNEY SUPPORT | 202523219349311367 |
| 2023 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LEGAL SERVICES TO THE POOR | 202403179349308090 |
| 2023 | Und Alumni Association and Foundation Grand Forks, ND | A | $14,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS FOR LAW STUDENTS; SUPPORT FOR A LAW PROFESSORSHIP | 202403179349308090 |
| 2023 | North Dakota Human Rights Coalition Fargo, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TRAINING IN INTERCULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AND LGBTQ+ TRAINING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS. | 202403179349308090 |
| 2023 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR THE NORTH DAKOTA COURT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202403179349308090 |
| 2022 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $82,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LEGAL SERVICES TO THE POOR | 202333189349310558 |
| 2022 | Und Alumni Association and Foundation Grand Forks, ND | A | $20,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS FOR LAW STUDENTS; SUPPORT FOR A LAW PROFESSORSHIP | 202333189349310558 |
| 2022 | Und Alumni Association and Foundation Grand Forks, ND | A | $20,000 | paid | STENEHJEM SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202333189349310558 |
| 2022 | North Dakota Human Rights Coalition Fargo, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TRAINING IN INTERCULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AND LGBTQ+ TRAINING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS. | 202333189349310558 |
| 2022 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR THE NORTH DAKOTA COURT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM | 202333189349310558 |
| 2020 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $45,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LEGAL SERVICES TO THE POOR | 202123169349310772 |
| 2020 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | A | $19,975 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS FOR LAW STUDENTS; SUPPORT FOR A LAW PROFESSORSHIP | 202123169349310772 |
| 2018 | Legal Services of North Dakota Bismarck, ND | A | $71,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LEGAL SERVICES TO THE POOR | 201942629349300304 |
| 2018 | University of North Dakota Foundation Grand Forks, ND | A | $19,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS FOR LAW STUDENTS; SUPPORT FOR A LAW PROFESSORSHIP | 201942629349300304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349311367 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349308090 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349310558 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349310772 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942629349300304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/450369407.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.