Grants paid by Mdu Resources Foundation
EIN 45-0378937 · Bismarck, ND · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mdu Resources Foundation of Bismarck, ND (EIN 45-0378937) reported 7 grants paid totaling $14,335,439 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $4,001,195 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,335,439
7 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
7 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$4,001,195
43 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $2,537,385 | $2,381,195 |
| 2021 | 1 | $2,087,064 | $275,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,386,728 | $385,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | $4,177,790 | $550,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,813,132 | $370,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,333,340 | $40,000 |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Mdu Resources Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Bismarck, ND | 6 | $11,798,054 | 2025 |
| See Attached Schedule | U | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $2,537,385 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached Bismarck, ND | U | $1,333,340 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202621279349101522 |
| 2025 | Gaia Home Bismarck, ND | C | $20,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | 202621279349101522 |
| 2025 | University of Mary Bismarck, ND | B | $20,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621279349101522 |
| 2024 | See Attached Bismarck, ND | U | $1,813,132 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202541349349101729 |
| 2024 | Theodore Roosevelt Presidential Library Foundation Bismarck, ND | C | $350,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | 202541349349101729 |
| 2024 | Dawson Community College Foundation Glendive, MT | U | $20,000 | approved, future | IMPROVEMENTS | 202541349349101729 |
| 2023 | See Attached Bismarck, ND | U | $2,088,895 | paid | VARIOUS | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | See Attached Bismarck, ND | U | $2,088,895 | paid | VARIOUS | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation Medora, ND | B | $75,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation Medora, ND | B | $75,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | North Dakota Rec Foundation Mandan, ND | U | $50,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | U | $50,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | U | $50,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | North Dakota Rec Foundation Mandan, ND | U | $50,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | Williston Community Builders Williston, ND | B | $25,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Williston Community Builders Williston, ND | B | $25,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | Bismarck Recreational Council Bismarck, ND | C | $25,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Bismarck Recreational Council Bismarck, ND | C | $25,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Ada County Garden City, ID | C | $20,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Dickinson Public Schools Dickinson, ND | U | $20,000 | approved, future | IMPROVEMENTS | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Ada County Garden City, ID | C | $20,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | Dickinson Public Schools Dickinson, ND | U | $20,000 | approved, future | IMPROVEMENTS | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | Bismarck Arts & Galleries Bismarck, ND | D | $5,000 | approved, future | IMPROVEMENTS | 202511339349101721 |
| 2023 | Bismarck Arts & Galleries Bismarck, ND | D | $5,000 | approved, future | IMPROVEMENTS | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | University of Mary Bismarck, ND | B | $5,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411359349103231 |
| 2023 | University of Mary Bismarck, ND | B | $5,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511339349101721 |
| 2022 | See Attached Bismarck, ND | U | $2,386,728 | paid | Grants and Donations | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation Medora, ND | B | $100,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | North Dakota University Foundation Bismarck, ND | C | $75,000 | approved, future | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | St Mary's High School Stockton, CA | U | $40,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | University of Jamestown Foundation Jamestown, ND | C | $30,000 | approved, future | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | Idaho Falls Auditorim District Idaho Falls, ID | U | $30,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANT | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | Und Alumni Association & Foundation Grand Forks, ND | B | $25,000 | approved, future | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | Missouri Slope Lutheran Care Center Bismarck, ND | B | $25,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANTS | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest - Inland Nw Pasco, WA | U | $20,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANTS | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | Children's Museum of Minot Minot, ND | C | $20,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | University of Mary Bismarck, ND | B | $10,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331309349100148 |
| 2022 | University of the Pacific Stockton, CA | U | $10,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331309349100148 |
| 2021 | See Attached Bismarck, ND | U | $2,087,064 | paid | CIVICCOMMUNITY | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | University of Jamestown Foundation Jamestown, ND | C | $60,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | Und Alumni Association & Foundation Grand Forks, ND | B | $50,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANT | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | Children's Museum of Minot Minot, ND | C | $40,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | Idaho Falls Auditorim District Idaho Falls, ID | U | $40,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANT | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest - Inland Nw Pasco, WA | U | $30,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANTS | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | University of the Pacific Stockton, CA | U | $20,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | University of Mary Bismarck, ND | B | $15,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | University Foundation Csu Chico Chico, CA | U | $10,000 | approved, future | CIVICCOMMUNITY GRANTS | 202211319349104746 |
| 2021 | Family Services Inc Billings, MT | U | $10,000 | approved, future | HEALTH HUMAN SERVICES | 202211319349104746 |
| 2020 | See Attached Schedule Bismarck, ND | U | $2,537,385 | paid | See attached schedule | 202131209349101423 |
| 2020 | See Attached Schedule Bismarck, ND | U | $2,381,195 | approved, future | See Attached Schedule | 202131209349101423 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621279349101522 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541349349101729 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349103231 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511339349101721 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349100148 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349104746 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131209349101423 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/450378937.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.