Grants paid by Sanford Health Foundation West
EIN 45-0397196 · Sioux Falls, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E22I
Sanford Health Foundation West of Sioux Falls, SD (EIN 45-0397196) reported 16 grants paid totaling $4,608,330 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,608,330
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $528,291 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $483,751 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,269,365 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $803,472 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,523,451 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Sanford Health Foundation West, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford Bismarck 45-0226700 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 5 | $4,079,488 | 2024 |
| North Dakota State University 45-6002439 | A | Fargo, ND | 2 | $174,752 | 2023 |
| Dakota Children's Advocacy Center 81-4096679 | A | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $143,229 | 2018 |
| Sanford Health 31-1527032 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 3 | $131,231 | 2024 |
| Sanford Healthcare Accessories LLC 20-2404179 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Gss Bismarck Nd St Vincents 45-0228055 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $13,230 | 2024 |
| Ndsu 45-6014085 | A | Fargo, ND | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Sanford Medical Center Fargo 45-0226909 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $6,400 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sanford Bismarck Sioux Falls, SD | A | $1,456,014 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202523179349302552 |
| 2024 | Sanford Health Sioux Falls, SD | A | $47,807 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202523179349302552 |
| 2024 | Gss Bismarck Nd St Vincents Sioux Falls, SD | A | $13,230 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202523179349302552 |
| 2024 | Sanford Medical Center Fargo Sioux Falls, SD | A | $6,400 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202523179349302552 |
| 2023 | Sanford Bismarck Sioux Falls, SD | A | $663,745 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202423139349301427 |
| 2023 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | A | $96,538 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202423139349301427 |
| 2023 | Sanford Healthcare Accessories LLC Sioux Falls, SD | A | $25,000 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202423139349301427 |
| 2023 | Sanford Health Sioux Falls, SD | A | $18,189 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202423139349301427 |
| 2022 | Sanford Bismarck Sioux Falls, SD | A | $1,100,916 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202313059349300616 |
| 2022 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | A | $78,214 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202313059349300616 |
| 2022 | Sanford Health Sioux Falls, SD | A | $65,235 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202313059349300616 |
| 2022 | Sanford Healthcare Accessories LLC Sioux Falls, SD | A | $25,000 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202313059349300616 |
| 2020 | Sanford Bismarck Sioux Falls, SD | A | $483,751 | paid | GRANT MONEY GIVEN TO FULFILL OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202103199349301820 |
| 2018 | Sanford Bismarck Sioux Falls, SD | A | $375,062 | paid | Grant money given to fulfill other charitable purposes | 201931359349305088 |
| 2018 | Dakota Children's Advocacy Center Bismarck, ND | A | $143,229 | paid | General Support | 201931359349305088 |
| 2018 | Ndsu Fargo, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 201931359349305088 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523179349302552 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349301427 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313059349300616 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349301820 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349305088 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/450397196.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.