Grants paid by The Halverson Family Foundation C/O Gregg Halverson
EIN 45-0458134 · Grand Forks, ND · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Halverson Family Foundation C/O Gregg Halverson of Grand Forks, ND (EIN 45-0458134) reported 23 grants paid totaling $80,500 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$80,500
23 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $7,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $6,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $13,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Halverson Family Foundation C/O Gregg Halverson, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Forks Children's Museum 87-0865807 | B | Grand Forks, ND | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Altru Health Foundation 45-0368330 | B | Grand Forks, ND | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Dakota Medical Foundation 45-6012318 | C | Fargo, ND | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| University of North Dakota 52-1538573 | B | Grand Forks, ND | 4 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Forks Foundation for Education 45-0404011 | C | Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Community Foundation | U | Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Governors Heritage Foundation 33-1550085 | C | Bismarck, ND | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Teddy Roosevelt Library | U | Medora, ND | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Alzheimers Foundation 91-1792864 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| St Mary's Catholic Church of Paragould Arkansas 71-0670622 | D | Paragould, AR | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Greene County Technical School District No 1 | U | Paragould, AR | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Great Plains Food Bank 47-2229589 | B | Fargo, ND | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Bio Girls Inc 81-0792142 | B | Fargo, ND | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Mayville State University 45-6013477 | C | Mayville, ND | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Northland Community & Technical College 41-1287038 | D | East Grand Forks, MN | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| The Arc North Florida 59-2064304 | B | Live Oak, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Richland Voluntary Council On Aging 72-1169487 | B | Rayville, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead 91-1833571 | B | Moorhead, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Grand Forks Children's Museum Grand Forks, ND | B | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202640849349100109 |
| 2025 | St Mary's Catholic Church of Paragould Arkansas Paragould, AR | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202640849349100109 |
| 2025 | University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202640849349100109 |
| 2025 | Minnesota State University Moorhead Moorhead, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202640849349100109 |
| 2024 | Governors Heritage Foundation Bismarck, ND | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501349349103850 |
| 2024 | Altru Health Foundation Grand Forks, ND | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501349349103850 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Foundation New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501349349103850 |
| 2024 | University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501349349103850 |
| 2024 | Richland Voluntary Council On Aging Rayville, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501349349103850 |
| 2023 | Grand Forks Children's Museum Grand Forks, ND | B | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202401289349101345 |
| 2022 | Dakota Medical Foundation Fargo, ND | C | $7,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311329349103361 |
| 2022 | Altru Health Foundation Grand Forks, ND | B | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311329349103361 |
| 2022 | Bio Girls Inc Fargo, ND | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311329349103361 |
| 2021 | Great Plains Food Bank Fargo, ND | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349101429 |
| 2021 | Greene County Technical School District No 1 Paragould, AR | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202241339349101429 |
| 2021 | University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241339349101429 |
| 2021 | Mayville State University Mayville, ND | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241339349101429 |
| 2020 | Teddy Roosevelt Library Medora, ND | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202111379349100666 |
| 2019 | Grand Forks Foundation for Education Grand Forks, ND | C | $5,000 | paid | J. NELSON KELLY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PLAYGROUND CAMPAIGN - MUSIC STATION | 202011829349100341 |
| 2019 | Northland Community & Technical College East Grand Forks, MN | D | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011829349100341 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation Grand Forks, ND | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941349349102739 |
| 2018 | University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941349349102739 |
| 2018 | The Arc North Florida Live Oak, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201941349349102739 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640849349100109 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349103850 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401289349101345 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311329349103361 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241339349101429 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111379349100666 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011829349100341 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349102739 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/450458134.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.