Grants paid by The J127 Foundation
EIN 45-0523312 · Fairfax, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L22
The J127 Foundation of Fairfax, VA (EIN 45-0523312) reported 14 grants paid totaling $476,169 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$476,169
14 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $36,761 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $19,801 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $33,459 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $83,883 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,728 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $63,883 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $114,381 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $113,273 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The J127 Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merritt Academy Parent Teacher Organization 54-1415567 | A | Fairfax, VA | 5 | $258,126 | 2025 |
| J127 Educational Foundation 54-1371815 | A | Fairfax, VA | 3 | $75,038 | 2020 |
| First Steps Academy Parent Teacher Org 80-0650261 | A | Mc Lean, VA | 2 | $65,640 | 2025 |
| Appletree Parent Teacher Org 27-3171309 | A | Fairfax, VA | 3 | $62,382 | 2025 |
| Trinity Forum 54-1612640 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $14,983 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Merritt Academy Parent Teacher Org Fairfax, VA | A | $77,229 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202620909349300802 |
| 2025 | Appletree Parent Teacher Org Fairfax, VA | A | $19,819 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202620909349300802 |
| 2025 | First Steps Academy Parent Teacher Org Mc Lean, VA | A | $16,225 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202620909349300802 |
| 2024 | First Steps Academy Parent Teacher Org Mc Lean, VA | A | $49,415 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202540509349300504 |
| 2024 | Merritt Academy Parent Teacher Org Fairfax, VA | A | $43,263 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202540509349300504 |
| 2024 | Appletree Parent Teacher Org Fairfax, VA | A | $21,703 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202540509349300504 |
| 2023 | Merritt Academy Parent Teacher Org Fairfax, VA | A | $43,023 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202430549349300523 |
| 2023 | Appletree Parent Teacher Org Fairfax, VA | A | $20,860 | paid | Matching Grant-Parent/Teacher Org | 202430549349300523 |
| 2022 | Merritt Academy Parent Teacher Organization Fairfax, VA | A | $10,728 | paid | MATCHING GRANT FOR PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | 202311119349301106 |
| 2021 | Merritt Academy Parent Teacher Organization Fairfax, VA | A | $83,883 | paid | MATCHING GRANT FOR PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | 202210709349300821 |
| 2020 | J127 Educational Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $33,459 | paid | MATCHING GRANT FOR PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | 202100619349300605 |
| 2019 | J127 Educational Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $19,801 | paid | MATCHING GRANT FOR PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | 202001819349302045 |
| 2018 | J127 Educational Foundation Fairfax, VA | A | $21,778 | paid | MATCHING GRANT FOR PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | 201901429349301975 |
| 2018 | Trinity Forum Washington, DC | A | $14,983 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201901429349301975 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620909349300802 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540509349300504 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430549349300523 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311119349301106 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210709349300821 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100619349300605 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001819349302045 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901429349301975 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/450523312.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.