Grants paid by Mccullough Family Foundation
EIN 45-1616858 · Wdm, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mccullough Family Foundation of Wdm, IA (EIN 45-1616858) reported 52 grants paid totaling $678,463 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$678,463
52 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $37,700 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $117,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $72,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $38,250 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $113,513 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Mccullough Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Church | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 8 | $205,513 | 2025 |
| Church of the Reconciler | U | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $114,000 | 2022 |
| St Francis of Assisi | U | West Des Moines, IA | 2 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Mahaska County YMCA 42-0741010 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $51,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Birmingham Ministries 63-0577439 | B | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| University of Ia Center for Advance | U | Iowa City, IA | 4 | $37,000 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of the Lake | U | Lake Ozark, MO | 2 | $34,000 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of Iowa 42-1177880 | B | Des Moines, IA | 6 | $24,500 | 2025 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Stephen Memorial Animal Shelter 84-5003304 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 5 | $10,500 | 2022 |
| Crisis Intervention Services 39-1879622 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 5 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Weecycle 82-3096264 | C | Denver, CO | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Ia Center for Advancement | U | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Iowa Catholic Radio Foundation 82-1207492 | C | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $1,750 | 2025 |
| United Way of Mahaska County 42-0869502 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $1,200 | 2018 |
| Principal Charity | U | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Ragbrai Dream Team | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Eddyville Community Foundation 42-1364386 | B | Eddyville, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Principal Charity Classic | U | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Francis of Assisi West Des Moines, IA | U | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2025 | Our Lady of the Lake Lake Ozark, MO | U | $31,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2025 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2025 | Weecycle Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2025 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2025 | Ragbrai Dream Team Des Moines, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2025 | Iowa Catholic Radio Foundation Des Moines, IA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641349349104664 |
| 2024 | St Francis of Assisi West Des Moines, IA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2024 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $35,513 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2024 | University of Ia Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2024 | Weecycle Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of the Lake Lake Ozark, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202521349349102442 |
| 2023 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411209349101116 |
| 2023 | Greater Birmingham Ministries Birmingham, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411209349101116 |
| 2023 | University of Ia Center for Advance Iowa City, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411209349101116 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411209349101116 |
| 2023 | Iowa Catholic Radio Foundation Des Moines, IA | C | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411209349101116 |
| 2022 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2022 | Greater Birmingham Ministries Birmingham, AL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2022 | University of Ia Center for Advance Iowa City, IA | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2022 | Stephen Memorial Animal Shelter Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2022 | Crisis Intervention Services Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2022 | Church of the Reconciler Birmingham, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202300879349100405 |
| 2021 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2021 | Greater Birmingham Ministries Birmingham, AL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2021 | University of Ia Center for Advance Iowa City, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2021 | Stephen Memorial Animal Shelter Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2021 | Crisis Intervention Services Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2021 | Church of the Reconciler Birmingham, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202200859349100600 |
| 2020 | Mahaska County YMCA Oskaloosa, IA | B | $51,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2020 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2020 | University of Ia Center for Advance Iowa City, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2020 | Greater Birmingham Ministries Birmingham, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2020 | Crisis Intervention Services Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2020 | Stephen Memorial Animal Shelter Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202141309349100634 |
| 2019 | Church of the Reconciler Birmingham, AL | U | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031279349100618 |
| 2019 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031279349100618 |
| 2019 | Stephen Memorial Animal Shelter Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031279349100618 |
| 2019 | Crisis Intervention Services Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031279349100618 |
| 2019 | Eddyville Community Foundation Eddyville, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031279349100618 |
| 2019 | Principal Charity Classic Urbandale, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031279349100618 |
| 2018 | St Mary's Church Oskaloosa, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931279349100833 |
| 2018 | Church of the Reconciler Birmingham, AL | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931279349100833 |
| 2018 | Stephen Memorial Animal Shelter Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931279349100833 |
| 2018 | Crisis Intervention Services Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931279349100833 |
| 2018 | United Way of Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931279349100833 |
| 2018 | Principal Charity Urbandale, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931279349100833 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349104664 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349102442 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411209349101116 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202300879349100405 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200859349100600 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141309349100634 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031279349100618 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931279349100833 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/451616858.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.