Grants paid by Alton and Pauline Doolittle Foundation
EIN 45-1840056 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Alton and Pauline Doolittle Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 45-1840056) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,471,926 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,471,926
28 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $187,794 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $186,392 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $204,121 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $223,004 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $224,084 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $208,951 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $237,580 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Alton and Pauline Doolittle Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am | U | El Segundo, CA | 7 | $367,983 | 2025 |
| Maryville College | U | Maryville, TN | 7 | $367,982 | 2025 |
| Masonic Homes of California 94-1156564 | B | San Francisco, CA | 7 | $367,981 | 2025 |
| Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am | U | Maryville, TN | 7 | $367,980 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $59,395 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611359349103071 |
| 2025 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $59,395 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611359349103071 |
| 2025 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $59,395 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611359349103071 |
| 2025 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $59,395 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103071 |
| 2024 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $52,238 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531219349101613 |
| 2024 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $52,238 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531219349101613 |
| 2024 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $52,238 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531219349101613 |
| 2024 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $52,237 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531219349101613 |
| 2023 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $56,021 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411369349104606 |
| 2023 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $56,021 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411369349104606 |
| 2023 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $56,021 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411369349104606 |
| 2023 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $56,021 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411369349104606 |
| 2022 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $55,751 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323059349101492 |
| 2022 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $55,751 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323059349101492 |
| 2022 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $55,751 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323059349101492 |
| 2022 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $55,751 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202323059349101492 |
| 2021 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $51,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211339349104851 |
| 2021 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $51,030 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211339349104851 |
| 2021 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $51,030 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211339349104851 |
| 2021 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $51,030 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202211339349104851 |
| 2020 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $46,598 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202141309349102479 |
| 2020 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $46,598 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141309349102479 |
| 2020 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $46,598 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141309349102479 |
| 2020 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $46,598 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141309349102479 |
| 2018 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $46,949 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941339349103819 |
| 2018 | El Segundo Lodge #421 F & Am El Segundo, CA | U | $46,949 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941339349103819 |
| 2018 | Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | B | $46,948 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201941339349103819 |
| 2018 | Prudentia Lodge #719 F & Am Maryville, TN | U | $46,948 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941339349103819 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611359349103071 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531219349101613 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349104606 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323059349101492 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211339349104851 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141309349102479 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349103819 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/451840056.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.