funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Will Barnet Foundation Inc

EIN 45-2280518 · Sebasco Estates, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23

Will Barnet Foundation Inc of Sebasco Estates, ME (EIN 45-2280518) reported 19 grants paid totaling $249,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$249,500

19 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$17,500
20192$32,500
20204$39,500
20212$32,500
20222$32,500
20232$30,000
20242$30,000
20253$35,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Will Barnet Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Smithsonian American Art MuseumUWashington, DC7$175,0002025
Portland Museum of Art 01-0378420BPortland, ME8$52,5002025
Ogunquit MuseumUOgunquit, ME1$10,0002018
Artist Book Foundation 45-2671486BNorth Adams, MA1$5,0002020
Farnsworth Art MuseumURockland, ME1$5,0002025
Peabody Essex Museum 04-3157815BSalem, MA1$2,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Will Barnet Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202640359349100229
2025Farnsworth Art Museum Rockland, MEU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202640359349100229
2025Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202640359349100229
2024Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202500309349100410
2024Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202500309349100410
2023Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202410399349100006
2023Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202410399349100006
2022Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202320279349100207
2022Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$7,500paidGENERAL OPERATION202320279349100207
2021Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202230209349100803
2021Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$7,500paidGENERAL OPERATION202230209349100803
2020Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202100119349100205
2020Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$7,500paidGENERAL OPERATION202100119349100205
2020Artist Book Foundation North Adams, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202100119349100205
2020Peabody Essex Museum Salem, MAB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202100119349100205
2019Smithsonian American Art Museum Washington, DCU$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATION202010439349100001
2019Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$7,500paidGENERAL OPERATION202010439349100001
2018Ogunquit Museum Ogunquit, MEU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATION201930119349100708
2018Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEB$7,500paidGENERAL OPERATION201930119349100708

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.2202640359349100229
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202500309349100410
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202410399349100006
990PF20222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202320279349100207
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202230209349100803
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.1202100119349100205
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202010439349100001
990PF20182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201930119349100708

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/452280518.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.