Grants paid by Seeding Success
EIN 45-2464843 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O50
Seeding Success of Memphis, TN (EIN 45-2464843) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,450,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,450,000
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,450,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Seeding Success, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next Memphis | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $1,750,000 | 2023 |
| Tennesseans for Quality Early Education 81-0987829 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $700,000 | 2023 |
| Frayser Community Schools 46-1747159 | C | Memphis, TN | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
| Communities in Schools of Memphis 82-4511570 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
| Millington Municipal Schools | U | Millington, TN | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
| University of Memphis 62-6048540 | C | Memphis, TN | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
| Memphis Business Academy 20-1195290 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
| Memphis-Shelby County Schools 62-0730916 | D | Memphis, TN | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Memphis Business Academy Memphis, TN | B | $0 + $510,684 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202640559349301814 |
| 2025 | Millington Municipal Schools Millington, TN | U | $0 + $744,867 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202640559349301814 |
| 2025 | Memphis-Shelby County Schools Memphis, TN | D | $0 + $152,142 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202640559349301814 |
| 2025 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | C | $0 + $290,703 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202640559349301814 |
| 2025 | Frayser Community Schools Memphis, TN | C | $0 + $438,586 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202640559349301814 |
| 2025 | Communities in Schools of Memphis Memphis, TN | B | $0 + $728,782 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202640559349301814 |
| 2024 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | C | $0 + $317,986 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202511339349302291 |
| 2024 | Memphis Business Academy Memphis, TN | B | $0 + $309,416 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202511339349302291 |
| 2024 | Frayser Community Schools Memphis, TN | C | $0 + $37,892 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202511339349302291 |
| 2024 | Memphis-Shelby County Schools Memphis, TN | D | $0 + $107,267 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202511339349302291 |
| 2024 | Millington Municipal Schools Millington, TN | U | $0 + $871,518 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202511339349302291 |
| 2024 | Communities in Schools of Memphis Memphis, TN | B | $0 + $593,315 non-cash | paid | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM | 202511339349302291 |
| 2023 | Next Memphis Memphis, TN | U | $750,000 | paid | SUPPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE AND ALLOWS FOR PROGRAMMATIC SUSTAINABILITY | 202431249349302418 |
| 2023 | Tennesseans for Quality Early Education Memphis, TN | B | $700,000 | paid | TO ENSURE CHILDREN GET QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION | 202431249349302418 |
| 2022 | Next Memphis Memphis, TN | U | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE AND ALLOWS FOR PROGRAMMATIC SUSTAINABILITY | 202341359349315639 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640559349301814 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511339349302291 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431249349302418 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341359349315639 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/452464843.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.