Grants paid by James Rosenquist Foundation Inc
EIN 45-2483492 · Woodbury, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
James Rosenquist Foundation Inc of Woodbury, NY (EIN 45-2483492) reported 18 grants paid totaling $121,258 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$121,258
18 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $35,758 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $2,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $31,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $3,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from James Rosenquist Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wide Rainbow 47-1410661 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $27,129 | 2023 |
| International Studio & Curatorial Program 20-5052686 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| J Paul Getty Trust 95-1790021 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| John Hopkins All Children's Hospital Foundation 59-3476049 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $17,129 | 2021 |
| North Dakota Museum of Art 45-0386152 | B | Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Usf Foundation | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| University of South Florida Foundation 59-0879015 | B | Tampa, FL | 4 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Aspen Institute 84-0399006 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202630449349100323 |
| 2025 | International Studio & Curatorial Program Brooklyn, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202630449349100323 |
| 2024 | Aspen Institute Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202540459349100904 |
| 2024 | University of South Florida Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202540459349100904 |
| 2023 | North Dakota Museum of Art Grand Forks, ND | B | $10,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202440449349100129 |
| 2023 | Wide Rainbow New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202440449349100129 |
| 2023 | International Studio & Curatorial Program Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202440449349100129 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202440449349100129 |
| 2023 | Aspen Institute Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202440449349100129 |
| 2023 | University of South Florida Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202440449349100129 |
| 2022 | University of South Florida Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202342219349100504 |
| 2022 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE AEFI PROJECT " BUILDING THE AEF COMMUNITY'S DEAI CAPACITY TO HOST BIPOC INTERNS AND FELLOWS | 202342219349100504 |
| 2021 | Wide Rainbow New York, NY | C | $17,129 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202322219349100307 |
| 2021 | John Hopkins All Children's Hospital Foundation Baltimore, MD | D | $17,129 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202322219349100307 |
| 2021 | University of South Florida Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202322219349100307 |
| 2020 | Usf Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202142289349100604 |
| 2019 | Usf Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 202042279349100004 |
| 2018 | Usf Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | DONEE GENERAL USE | 201912139349100101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630449349100323 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540459349100904 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440449349100129 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342219349100504 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202322219349100307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202142289349100604 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202042279349100004 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201912139349100101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/452483492.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.