Grants paid by John H and Grace Mcmillan Estep Charitable Foundation
EIN 45-2705285 · Opp, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
John H and Grace Mcmillan Estep Charitable Foundation of Opp, AL (EIN 45-2705285) reported 25 grants paid totaling $463,955 to 14 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$463,955
25 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15 | $311,567 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $152,388 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from John H and Grace Mcmillan Estep Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Opp | U | Opp, AL | 8 | $160,915 | 2025 |
| City of Florala | U | Florala, AL | 3 | $72,040 | 2025 |
| Opp Chamber of Commerce | U | Opp, AL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Town of River Falls | U | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Covington County Partnership-Childr | U | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Lbw Community College Foundation | U | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Bethesda House 63-1087397 | B | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Lbw Community College | U | Andalusia, AL | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Opp Cultural Arts Council 47-5545710 | D | Opp, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Andalusia Ballet Association 63-1016960 | B | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mizell Memorial Hospital Foundation 30-0136672 | B | Opp, AL | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Covintgon County-Al Alumni Asso | U | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Union State | U | Wadley, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Covington County | U | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $79,617 | paid | SUPPORT - CITY POOL | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | Lbw Community College Foundation Andalusia, AL | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT - SIGNS | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | City of Florala Florala, AL | U | $18,120 | paid | SUPPORT-SIGN FOR INDUSTRIAL PARK | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | Opp Cultural Arts Council Opp, AL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | Andalusia Ballet Association Andalusia, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $5,651 | paid | SUPPORT - POWER PROJECT | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | Mizell Memorial Hospital Foundation Opp, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | Lbw Community College Andalusia, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT - SCHOLARSHIIP | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT - RATTLESNAKE RODEO EVENT | 202611289349102121 |
| 2025 | Southern Union State Wadley, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT - SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349102121 |
| 2024 | Opp Chamber of Commerce Opp, AL | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT - IMPROVEMENTS | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Covington County Partnership-Childr Andalusia, AL | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Town of River Falls Andalusia, AL | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT - RIVER FALLS PARK | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Florala Florala, AL | U | $27,920 | paid | SUPPORT-DIGITAL SIGN-INDUSTRIAL PARK | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Florala Florala, AL | U | $26,000 | paid | SUPPORT - MUSEUM WINDOWS | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $24,995 | paid | SUPPORT-SIGNAGE-POLICE DEPARTMENT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $24,995 | paid | SUPPORT-SIGNAGE-POLICE DEPARTMENT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Bethesda House Andalusia, AL | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT - DOMESTIC ABUSE | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $13,657 | paid | SUPPORT-SIGN FOR INDUSTRIAL PARK | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Lbw Community College Andalusia, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT - LBW LADY SAINTS | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Mizell Memorial Hospital Foundation Opp, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Covington County Andalusia, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT - IRT-SWAT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | Covintgon County-Al Alumni Asso Andalusia, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202611439349100601 |
| 2024 | City of Opp Opp, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT - RATTLESNAKE RODEO EVENT | 202611439349100601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611289349102121 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202611439349100601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/452705285.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.