Grants paid by Theodore W & Betty J Eckels Fdn-TR
EIN 45-2941744 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Theodore W & Betty J Eckels Fdn-TR of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 45-2941744) reported 80 grants paid totaling $2,587,000 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,587,000
80 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | $280,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $285,000 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $317,500 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $315,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $350,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $429,500 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $610,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Theodore W & Betty J Eckels Fdn-TR, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon Gallery and Gardens | U | Memphis, TN | 7 | $620,000 | 2025 |
| Rhodes College | U | Memphis, TN | 7 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| Real Partners Uganda Inc 20-5236756 | B | North Haledon, NJ | 7 | $290,000 | 2025 |
| The Church of Holy Communion | U | University City, MO | 4 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Church of Holy Communion Episcopal | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $160,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 3 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust 62-1723618 | C | Memphis, TN | 5 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 3 | $90,000 | 2021 |
| Hutchison School 62-0540400 | B | Memphis, TN | 4 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Memphis Botanical Garden Foundation 23-7159172 | C | Memphis, TN | 4 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Princeton Day School Inc 21-0727645 | C | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $67,000 | 2025 |
| University of Memphis Foundation 62-6048540 | B | Memphis, TN | 3 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| The Church of the Holy Communion | U | University City, MO | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Trezevant Manor 58-1430713 | C | Memphis, TN | 3 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Dream Catchers | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Arts Memphis 62-0693547 | B | Memphis, TN | 4 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of Memphis & Shelby Count 23-7236238 | C | Memphis, TN | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Pure Youth Athletics Alliance | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Memphis University School 62-0545618 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| The Ireland Funds America | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The American Ireland Fund | U | New York, NY | 3 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| The American Ireland Fund 25-1306992 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Queens Univ Belfast Inc 52-2109532 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Wesley House Family Services Inc 59-0624461 | B | Key West, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Queens Univ Belfast Inc | U | Belfast | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 80 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Church of Holy Communion Episcopal Memphis, TN | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Real Partners Uganda Inc Hawthorne, NJ | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Princeton Day School Inc Princeton, NJ | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | The Hutchison School Memphis, TN | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Pure Youth Athletics Alliance Memphis, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Memphis Opportunity Scholarship TR Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Trezevant Manor Memphis, TN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Friends of Queens Univ Belfast Inc Washington, DC | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | Wesley House Family Services Inc Key West, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2025 | The Ireland Funds America Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349102458 |
| 2024 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Church of Holy Communion Episcopal Memphis, TN | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Real Partners Uganda Inc Hawthorne, NJ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | The Hutchison School Memphis, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Memphis Opportunity Scholarship TR Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Trezevant Manor Memphis, TN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Princeton Day School Inc Princeton, NJ | C | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Friends of Queens Univ Belfast Inc Belfast | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Memphis University School Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | The Ireland Funds America Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2024 | Arts Memphis Memphis, TN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541279349101459 |
| 2023 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | The Church of the Holy Communion University City, MO | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | Real Partners Uganda Inc Hawthorne, NJ | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | Memphis Opportunity Scholarship TR Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | Memphis University School Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | Trezevant Manor Memphis, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | The Hutchison School Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2023 | The American Ireland Fund Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349103572 |
| 2022 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | The Church of Holy Communion University City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Real Partners Uganda Inc North Haledon, NJ | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust Memphis, TN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Humane Society of Memphis & Shelby Count Memphis, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Dream Catchers Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Memphis Botanical Garden Foundation Memphis, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | Hutchison School Memphis, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2022 | The American Ireland Fund Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103862 |
| 2021 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | The Church of Holy Communion University City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZ | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Real Partners Uganda Inc North Haledon, NJ | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust Memphis, TN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Humane Society of Memphis & Shelby Count Memphis, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Arts Memphis Memphis, TN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | The American Ireland Fund New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221269349102017 |
| 2020 | The Church of Holy Communion University City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZ | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Real Partners Uganda Inc North Haledon, NJ | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Arts Memphis Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | Humane Society of Memphis Memphis, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349101334 |
| 2020 | The American Ireland Fund New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349101334 |
| 2019 | Dixon Gallery and Gardens Memphis, TN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | The Church of Holy Communion University City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | Real Partners Uganda Inc North Haledon, NJ | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | Dream Catchers Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | The American Ireland Fund New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | Arts Memphis Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
| 2019 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011279349100921 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631269349102458 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541279349101459 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421289349103572 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349103862 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221269349102017 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141309349101334 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011279349100921 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/452941744.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.