Grants paid by We See Beauty Foundation
EIN 45-2959556 · Garden City, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
We See Beauty Foundation of Garden City, NY (EIN 45-2959556) reported 8 grants paid totaling $181,924 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$181,924
8 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $58,111 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $33,313 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $500 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from We See Beauty Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Commons 47-2080338 | C | Morganton, NC | 3 | $88,313 | 2024 |
| The Fistula Foundation 77-0547201 | B | San Jose, CA | 1 | $48,111 | 2022 |
| Hot Bread Kitchen 26-3332972 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Caroll Gardens Association 11-2573432 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Lutheran Social Services of NY 45-2799940 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lutheran Social Services of NY New York, NY | C | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641839349100409 |
| 2024 | Industrial Commons Morganton, NC | C | $30,000 | paid | Training | 202502179349100020 |
| 2023 | Industrial Commons Morganton, NC | C | $33,313 | paid | TO SUPPORT INDUSTRIAL SEWING TRAINING PROGRAM TO SUPPLY SKILLED LABOR TO LOCAL COOPERATIVES TO MEET THE GROWING DEMAND IN TEXTILE MANUFACTURING. | 202421369349103057 |
| 2022 | The Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $48,111 | paid | Programs which provide medical care and economic opportunities for women. | 202331319349103998 |
| 2022 | Caroll Gardens Association Brooklyn, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | Programs which provide economic opportunities for women. | 202331319349103998 |
| 2021 | The Industrial Commons Morganton, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | Programs which provide economic opportunities for women. | 202202869349100600 |
| 2021 | Hot Bread Kitchen New York, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | Programs which provide economic opportunities for women. | 202202869349100600 |
| 2021 | Caroll Gardens Association Brooklyn, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | Programs which provide economic opportunities for women. | 202202869349100600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641839349100409 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502179349100020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349103057 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349103998 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202869349100600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/452959556.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.