Grants paid by The Smart Foundation
EIN 45-3203484 · PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Smart Foundation of PA (EIN 45-3203484) reported 10 grants paid totaling $232,251 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$232,251
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $232,251 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Smart Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Johns Lutheran Church 25-1044103 | B | Kittanning, PA | 3 | $116,323 | 2018 |
| The Mel Blount Youth Home of Pa Inc 25-1585859 | C | Claysville, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Baltimore Next Generation | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Pittsburgh Public Theater Corporation 23-7398683 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Philadelphia Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Armstrong County Sports Hall of Fame Association Inc 26-4237593 | C | Kittanning, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Redevelopment Authority of Armstrong County | U | Freeport, PA | 1 | $5,928 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | St Johns Lutheran Church Kittanning, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Next Generation Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR INTERCITY KIDS | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | The Mel Blount Youth Home of Pa Inc Claysville, PA | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT "MEL'S YOUTH" | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH FUND | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | Pittsburgh Public Theater Corporation Pittsburgh, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | ARTS | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | St Johns Lutheran Church Kittanning, PA | B | $15,323 | paid | BROADCASTING | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | Philadelphia Ronald Mcdonald House Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL HELP FOR CHILDREN | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | Armstrong County Sports Hall of Fame Association Inc Kittanning, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | Redevelopment Authority of Armstrong County Freeport, PA | U | $5,928 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900999349100805 |
| 2018 | St Johns Lutheran Church Kittanning, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | FURNITURE | 201900999349100805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900999349100805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453203484.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.