funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Watsi Inc

EIN 45-3236734 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E12

Watsi Inc of San Francisco, CA (EIN 45-3236734) reported 12 grants paid totaling $2,382,260 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,382,260

12 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$1,384,975
20205$997,285

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Watsi Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
African Mission Healthcare Foundation 27-3663856AWesterville, OH2$1,215,7262020
Childrens Surgical Centre 71-0897496AKodiak, AK2$577,0202020
Burma Children Medical Fund 04-3533059AWorcester, MA2$349,5202020
Haiti Cardiac Alliance 46-3360682ABurlington, VT2$134,8312020
World Altering Medicine 22-3931194ADeephaven, MN2$79,7632020
Wuqu Kawoq 20-8741625ABethel, VT1$16,4272018
Kellerman Foundation 95-4607397ARichardson, TX1$8,9732018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Watsi Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020African Mission Healthcare Foundation Westerville, OHA$589,740paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.202103199349326110
2020Childrens Surgical Centre Kodiak, AKA$270,833paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.202103199349326110
2020Burma Children Medical Fund Worcester, MAA$124,091paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.202103199349326110
2020Haiti Cardiac Alliance Burlington, VTA$11,430paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.202103199349326110
2020World Altering Medicine Deephaven, MNA$1,191paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.202103199349326110
2018African Mission Healthcare Foundation Westerville, OHA$625,986paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381
2018Childrens Surgical Centre Kodiak, AKA$306,187paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381
2018Burma Children Medical Fund Worcester, MAA$225,429paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381
2018Haiti Cardiac Alliance Burlington, VTA$123,401paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381
2018World Altering Medicine Deephaven, MNA$78,572paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381
2018Wuqu Kawoq Bethel, VTA$16,427paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381
2018Kellerman Foundation Richardson, TXA$8,973paidTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND WITHOUT THE ABILITY TO AFFORD IT THEMSELVES.201912269349302381

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349326110
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201912269349302381

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453236734.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.