funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Foundation for Sfjazz

EIN 45-3268077 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90

The Foundation for Sfjazz of San Francisco, CA (EIN 45-3268077) reported 7 grants paid totaling $35,169,610 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$35,169,610

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$30,604,255
20201$881,247
20211$861,432
20221$828,267
20231$134,788
20241$822,980
20251$1,036,641

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Foundation for Sfjazz, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
San Francisco Jazz Organization 94-2990335ASan Francisco, CA7$35,169,6102025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Foundation for Sfjazz
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$1,036,641paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202601349349310400
2024San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$822,980paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202511329349307251
2023San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$134,788paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202441359349312949
2022San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$828,267paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202301299349304135
2021San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$861,432paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202241369349315784
2020San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$881,247paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202131339349306458
2019San Francisco Jazz Organization San Francisco, CAA$30,604,255paidIN SUPPORT OF THEIR OPERATIONS202031369349304933

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202601349349310400
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511329349307251
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202441359349312949
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301299349304135
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202241369349315784
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202131339349306458
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031369349304933

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453268077.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.