Grants paid by Center for Early Success
EIN 45-3316578 · Danville, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P33
Center for Early Success of Danville, VA (EIN 45-3316578) reported 23 grants paid totaling $6,265,937 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,265,937
23 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $74,846 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $3,224,112 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $2,966,979 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Center for Early Success, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just Kids 30-0083132 | A | Danville, VA | 2 | $1,739,084 | 2025 |
| Altavista Area & Brookneal YMCA 54-0895639 | A | Altavista, VA | 2 | $1,322,209 | 2025 |
| Bedford Area Family YMCA 54-1140513 | A | Bedford, VA | 2 | $500,095 | 2025 |
| Steps 54-1209110 | A | Farmville, VA | 2 | $433,019 | 2025 |
| Teachable Moments 88-2804790 | A | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $337,140 | 2025 |
| Ted & Ted's Tiny Tots 87-4801881 | A | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $318,889 | 2025 |
| United Way of Central Virginia 54-0505923 | A | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $281,803 | 2024 |
| Caring Hearts Academy 82-4987436 | A | South Hill, VA | 1 | $272,298 | 2025 |
| Amelon Early Learning Center 54-1759611 | A | Madison Heights, VA | 2 | $267,506 | 2025 |
| Mary Bethune Academy 54-0571800 | A | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $265,645 | 2025 |
| Caterpillar Clubhouse #4 20-8225946 | A | Madison Heights, VA | 2 | $265,250 | 2025 |
| Elizabeth's Early Learning Center 54-1808771 | A | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $188,153 | 2024 |
| Pittsylvania County Schools 54-6001510 | A | Chatham, VA | 1 | $50,172 | 2018 |
| Danville Public Schools | U | Danville, VA | 1 | $24,674 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Just Kids Danville, VA | A | $837,772 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Altavista Area & Brookneal YMCA Altavista, VA | A | $614,237 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Steps Farmville, VA | A | $275,107 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Caring Hearts Academy South Hill, VA | A | $272,298 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Bedford Area Family YMCA Bedford, VA | A | $256,735 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Teachable Moments Lynchburg, VA | A | $164,760 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Ted & Ted's Tiny Tots Lynchburg, VA | A | $156,649 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Mary Bethune Academy Lynchburg, VA | A | $130,445 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Caterpillar Clubhouse #4 Madison Heights, VA | A | $130,050 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2025 | Amelon Early Learning Center Madison Heights, VA | A | $128,926 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202543189349304974 |
| 2024 | Just Kids Danville, VA | A | $901,312 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Altavista Area & Brookneal YMCA Altavista, VA | A | $707,972 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | United Way of Central Virginia Lynchburg, VA | A | $281,803 | paid | READY REGIONS SUPPORT | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Bedford Area Family YMCA Bedford, VA | A | $243,360 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Elizabeth's Early Learning Center Lynchburg, VA | A | $188,153 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Teachable Moments Lynchburg, VA | A | $172,380 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Ted & Ted's Tiny Tots Lynchburg, VA | A | $162,240 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Steps Farmville, VA | A | $157,912 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Amelon Early Learning Center Madison Heights, VA | A | $138,580 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Mary Bethune Academy Lynchburg, VA | A | $135,200 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2024 | Caterpillar Clubhouse #4 Madison Heights, VA | A | $135,200 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION | 202423029349300817 |
| 2018 | Pittsylvania County Schools Chatham, VA | A | $50,172 | paid | IY FOR TEACHERS PHASE II, PARENT EDUCATION, MY SIDEWALK | 201902659349300150 |
| 2018 | Danville Public Schools Danville, VA | U | $24,674 | paid | LEARNING FOCUS AND BEYOND II | 201902659349300150 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349304974 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423029349300817 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902659349300150 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453316578.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.