Grants paid by John W and Jeanne M Rowe Foundation
EIN 45-3694862 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
John W and Jeanne M Rowe Foundation of NY (EIN 45-3694862) reported 17 grants paid totaling $9,244,271 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,244,271
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $2,600,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $2,250,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $4,394,271 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from John W and Jeanne M Rowe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artis-Naples 59-2322926 | B | Naples, FL | 3 | $2,250,000 | 2021 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2021 |
| Misericordia Home 36-2170153 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2021 |
| Morgridge Institute for Research Foundation Inc 20-8325570 | C | Madison, WI | 1 | $894,271 | 2021 |
| Bryant University | U | Smithfield, RI | 3 | $750,000 | 2021 |
| Chicago History Museum 20-4982186 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500,000 | 2019 |
| Il Holocaust Museum & Education Center | U | Skokie, IL | 1 | $400,000 | 2019 |
| Community Foundation of Collier County | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Big Shoulders Fund 36-3490557 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $200,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $1,250,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202240689349100604 |
| 2021 | Misericordia Home Chicago, IL | B | $1,000,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202240689349100604 |
| 2021 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $1,000,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202240689349100604 |
| 2021 | Morgridge Institute for Research Foundation Inc Madison, WI | C | $894,271 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202240689349100604 |
| 2021 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI | U | $250,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202240689349100604 |
| 2020 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $750,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202121339349101022 |
| 2020 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $500,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202121339349101022 |
| 2020 | Misericordia Home Chicago, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202121339349101022 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Collier County Naples, FL | U | $250,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202121339349101022 |
| 2020 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI | U | $250,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202121339349101022 |
| 2019 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $500,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202012329349100401 |
| 2019 | Chicago History Museum Chicago, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202012329349100401 |
| 2019 | Misericordia Home Chicago, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202012329349100401 |
| 2019 | Il Holocaust Museum & Education Center Skokie, IL | U | $400,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202012329349100401 |
| 2019 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI | U | $250,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202012329349100401 |
| 2019 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $250,000 | paid | General Purposes of Organization | 202012329349100401 |
| 2019 | Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, IL | B | $200,000 | paid | Operations & Capital | 202012329349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240689349100604 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121339349101022 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012329349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453694862.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.