Grants paid by Colorado Health Benefit Exchange
EIN 45-3733823 · Denver, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E80
Colorado Health Benefit Exchange of Denver, CO (EIN 45-3733823) reported 59 grants paid totaling $6,093,643 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,093,643
59 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | $2,047,329 | — |
| 2019 | 19 | $2,048,091 | — |
| 2020 | 18 | $1,998,223 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Colorado Health Benefit Exchange, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Mental Health Center 84-0683346 | A | Aurora, CO | 3 | $637,251 | 2020 |
| Boulder County Housing and Human Services 84-6000748 | A | Boulder, CO | 3 | $573,021 | 2020 |
| Doctors Care 84-1150815 | A | Littleton, CO | 3 | $563,349 | 2020 |
| North Colorado Health Alliance 65-1189617 | A | Evans, CO | 3 | $502,140 | 2020 |
| Health District of Northern Larimer County 84-0515919 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 3 | $496,206 | 2020 |
| Hilltop Community Resources 74-2321009 | A | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $456,442 | 2020 |
| Servicios de la Raza 84-0625478 | A | Denver, CO | 3 | $442,858 | 2020 |
| Mountain Family Health Centers 84-0742145 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 3 | $385,515 | 2020 |
| Tri-County Health Network 27-4743848 | A | Telluride, CO | 3 | $312,461 | 2020 |
| Family and Intercultural Resource Center 84-1252900 | A | Silverthorne, CO | 3 | $252,693 | 2020 |
| Northwest Colorado Community Health Partnership Inc 81-2578785 | A | Steamboat Springs, CO | 2 | $252,350 | 2020 |
| San Juan Basin Public Health 84-6002563 | A | Durango, CO | 3 | $232,187 | 2020 |
| Volunteers of America 20-5182627 | A | Montrose, CO | 2 | $158,828 | 2019 |
| Chaffee County Health and Human Services 84-6000749 | A | Salida, CO | 2 | $137,174 | 2020 |
| Glbt Center of Colorado 84-0738879 | A | Denver, CO | 3 | $121,841 | 2020 |
| Nw Colorado Visiting Nurses Association 84-0564998 | A | Steamboat Springs, CO | 1 | $99,999 | 2018 |
| Chaffee County Health and Human Services 84-0102301 | A | Salida, CO | 1 | $64,586 | 2018 |
| Mt San Rafael Hospital 84-0586742 | A | Trinidad, CO | 3 | $61,470 | 2020 |
| San Luis Valley (luthern Hospital) 84-0255530 | A | Alamosa, CO | 3 | $57,292 | 2020 |
| Senior Resource Development Agency Pueblo Inc 84-0593609 | A | Pueblo, CO | 2 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Broomfield Health and Human Services 84-6014589 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $45,781 | 2018 |
| Ute Mountain 84-0404385 | A | Towaoc, CO | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Colorado Alliance for Health Equity & Practice 02-0732220 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $39,362 | 2018 |
| The Pinon Project 84-1284735 | A | Cortez, CO | 1 | $31,516 | 2018 |
| Center for African American Health 84-1477546 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $31,071 | 2018 |
| Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado Foundation 84-0902211 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $25,487 | 2019 |
| Southwest Health System 84-1337350 | A | Cortez, CO | 1 | $17,763 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Aurora Mental Health Center Aurora, CO | A | $214,712 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Boulder County Housing and Human Services Boulder, CO | A | $210,240 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Doctors Care Littleton, CO | A | $198,482 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | North Colorado Health Alliance Evans, CO | A | $179,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Health District of Northern Larimer County Fort Collins, CO | A | $165,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Hilltop Community Resources Grand Junction, CO | A | $156,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Mountain Family Health Centers Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $143,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Servicios de la Raza Denver, CO | A | $137,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Northwest Colorado Community Health Partnership Inc Steamboat Springs, CO | A | $126,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Tri-County Health Network Telluride, CO | A | $109,786 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Family and Intercultural Resource Center Silverthorne, CO | A | $92,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | San Juan Basin Public Health Durango, CO | A | $76,340 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Chaffee County Health and Human Services Salida, CO | A | $68,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Glbt Center of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $45,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Senior Resource Development Agency Pueblo Inc Pueblo, CO | A | $27,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Mt San Rafael Hospital Trinidad, CO | A | $19,900 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | Southwest Health System Cortez, CO | A | $17,763 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2020 | San Luis Valley (luthern Hospital) Alamosa, CO | A | $12,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202101319349302410 |
| 2019 | Aurora Mental Health Center Aurora, CO | A | $222,300 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Doctors Care Littleton, CO | A | $192,910 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Boulder County Housing and Human Services Boulder, CO | A | $184,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | North Colorado Health Alliance Evans, CO | A | $173,259 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Health District of Northern Larimer County Fort Collins, CO | A | $165,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Hilltop Community Resources Grand Junction, CO | A | $155,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Servicios de la Raza Denver, CO | A | $141,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Mountain Family Health Centers Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $133,097 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Northwest Colorado Community Health Partnership Inc Steamboat Springs, CO | A | $126,350 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Tri-County Health Network Telluride, CO | A | $105,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Family and Intercultural Resource Center Silverthorne, CO | A | $86,335 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Volunteers of America Montrose, CO | A | $79,939 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | San Juan Basin Public Health Durango, CO | A | $76,340 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Chaffee County Health and Human Services Salida, CO | A | $68,674 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Glbt Center of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Senior Resource Development Agency Pueblo Inc Pueblo, CO | A | $27,500 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | A | $25,487 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | San Luis Valley (luthern Hospital) Alamosa, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2019 | Mt San Rafael Hospital Trinidad, CO | A | $19,900 | paid | ASSISTANCE NETWORK | 202020849349300427 |
| 2018 | Aurora Mental Health Aurora, CO | A | $200,239 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Boulder County Housing and Human Services Boulder, CO | A | $178,781 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Doctors Care Littleton, CO | A | $171,957 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Health District of Northern Larimer County Ft Collins, CO | A | $166,206 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Servicios de la Raza Denver, CO | A | $164,358 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | North Colorado Health Alliance Evans, CO | A | $149,881 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Hilltop Community Resources Grand Junction, CO | A | $144,942 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Mountain Family Health Centers Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $109,418 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Nw Colorado Visiting Nurses Association Steamboat Springs, CO | A | $99,999 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Tri-County Health Network Telluride, CO | A | $97,675 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | San Juan Basin Public Health Durango, CO | A | $79,507 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Volunteers of America Montrose, CO | A | $78,889 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Family and Intercultural Resource Center Silverthorne, CO | A | $74,358 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Chaffee County Health and Human Services Salida, CO | A | $64,586 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Broomfield Health and Human Services Broomfield, CO | A | $45,781 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Ute Mountain Towaoc, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Colorado Alliance for Health Equity & Practice Denver, CO | A | $39,362 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Glbt Center Denver, CO | A | $36,841 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | The Pinon Project Cortez, CO | A | $31,516 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Center for African American Health Denver, CO | A | $31,071 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | Mt San Rafael Hospital Trinidad, CO | A | $21,670 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
| 2018 | San Luis Valley (lutheran Hospital) Alamosa, CO | A | $20,292 | paid | Assistance Network | 201900719349300120 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101319349302410 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020849349300427 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900719349300120 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453733823.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.