Grants paid by Ruben Family Charitable Trust C/O Ruben Companies
EIN 45-3807565 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Ruben Family Charitable Trust C/O Ruben Companies of New York, NY (EIN 45-3807565) reported 9 grants paid totaling $342,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$342,500
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $122,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ruben Family Charitable Trust C/O Ruben Companies, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uja-Federation of New York 51-0172429 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| New York Hospital-Weill College Medical Center Fund Inc 13-6094042 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| American Jewish Committee | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Park Avenue Synagogue 13-6931471 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Central Synagogue 13-1628161 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Spark Youth NYC Inc 13-3037380 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc 13-3727250 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New York Hospital-Weill College Medical Center Fund Inc New York, NY | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349101542 |
| 2025 | Spark Youth NYC Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349101542 |
| 2025 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349101542 |
| 2025 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349101542 |
| 2024 | Uja-Federation of New York New York, NY | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521359349100837 |
| 2023 | American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401319349100015 |
| 2023 | Park Avenue Synagogue New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401319349100015 |
| 2023 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401319349100015 |
| 2020 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202131239349102518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349101542 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349100837 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349100015 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131239349102518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453807565.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.