Grants paid by Thomas G & Karie D Apel 2011 Foundation
EIN 45-3821415 · Edmond, OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Thomas G & Karie D Apel 2011 Foundation of Edmond, OK (EIN 45-3821415) reported 17 grants paid totaling $47,032 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$47,032
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $8,147 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,980 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $14,364 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $17,541 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Thomas G & Karie D Apel 2011 Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Okc Archdiocese | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $11,667 | 2024 |
| Riversport Foundation 20-1837237 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $11,200 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $9,660 | 2024 |
| Catholic Archdiocese of Okc | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $4,167 | 2020 |
| One Church Many Disciples 73-1477253 | D | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $3,750 | 2022 |
| Christ the King Church | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Unbound 43-1243999 | B | Kansas City, KS | 4 | $2,088 | 2024 |
| Maverick-John Foundation 84-4938857 | B | Edmond, OK | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Maverick John Foundation | U | Sumas, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Okc Archdiocese Oklahoma City, OK | U | $6,667 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349102030 |
| 2024 | Riversport Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | B | $6,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349102030 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of Perpetual Help Oklahoma City, OK | U | $3,610 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349102030 |
| 2024 | Unbound Kansas City, KS | B | $564 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349102030 |
| 2024 | Maverick-John Foundation Edmond, OK | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349102030 |
| 2023 | Okc Archdiocese Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443209349102824 |
| 2023 | Riversport Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443209349102824 |
| 2023 | Our Lady of Perpetual Help Oklahoma City, OK | U | $3,300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443209349102824 |
| 2023 | Unbound Kansas City, KS | B | $564 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443209349102824 |
| 2023 | Maverick-John Foundation Edmond, OK | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443209349102824 |
| 2022 | One Church Many Disciples Oklahoma City, OK | D | $3,750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349109796 |
| 2022 | Our Lady of Perpetual Help Oklahoma City, OK | U | $2,750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349109796 |
| 2022 | Unbound Kansas City, KS | B | $480 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349109796 |
| 2020 | Catholic Archdiocese of Okc Oklahoma City, OK | U | $4,167 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349104620 |
| 2020 | Christ the King Church Oklahoma City, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349104620 |
| 2020 | The Maverick John Foundation Sumas, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349104620 |
| 2020 | Unbound Kansas City, KS | B | $480 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349104620 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503219349102030 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443209349102824 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349109796 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349104620 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453821415.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.