Grants paid by The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation
EIN 45-3862821 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 45-3862821) reported 51 grants paid totaling $1,994,700 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,994,700
51 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $250,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $308,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $261,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $281,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $304,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $222,950 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $292,750 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $74,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund 52-1118866 | C | Atlanta, GA | 7 | $890,700 | 2024 |
| Voices for Children Ca 95-3786047 | C | San Diego, CA | 8 | $388,750 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts San Diego 95-1644585 | B | San Diego, CA | 7 | $195,000 | 2025 |
| San Diego Public Library Foundation 33-0959608 | B | San Diego, CA | 6 | $195,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Community Solutions 95-6379598 | B | San Diego, CA | 6 | $111,250 | 2025 |
| San Diego Zoo Global | U | San Diego, CA | 4 | $77,500 | 2021 |
| San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance 95-1648219 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Focusing Philanthropy Inc 45-2405071 | B | Santa Monica, CA | 3 | $42,000 | 2023 |
| Scripps Health Foundation 95-1684089 | C | San Diego, CA | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Mt Holyoke College | U | South Hadley, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Rady's Children's Hospital Foundation | U | San Diego, CA | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Scripps Performing Arts Inc 20-5689767 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center 26-1640148 | B | National City, CA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631289349104323 |
| 2025 | Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631289349104323 |
| 2025 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202631289349104323 |
| 2025 | Scripps Performing Arts Inc San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631289349104323 |
| 2024 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $134,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202521279349103617 |
| 2024 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Inernational Atlanta, GA | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521279349103617 |
| 2024 | San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance San Diego, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521279349103617 |
| 2024 | Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521279349103617 |
| 2024 | Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | B | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL | 202521279349103617 |
| 2023 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Inernational Atlanta, GA | C | $73,200 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2023 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $47,250 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2023 | Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2023 | San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2023 | Focusing Philanthropy Inc Santa Monica, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2023 | Rady's Children's Hospital Foundation San Diego, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202441369349103654 |
| 2022 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $215,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202331329349104278 |
| 2022 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $54,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331329349104278 |
| 2022 | Focusing Philanthropy Inc Santa Monica, CA | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202331329349104278 |
| 2022 | San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202331329349104278 |
| 2022 | Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202331329349104278 |
| 2022 | Rady's Children's Hospital Foundation San Diego, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202331329349104278 |
| 2021 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $166,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2021 | Mt Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201319349105830 |
| 2020 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $156,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111309349102331 |
| 2020 | San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111309349102331 |
| 2020 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111309349102331 |
| 2020 | San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111309349102331 |
| 2020 | Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111309349102331 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111309349102331 |
| 2019 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CA | B | $38,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | Focusing Philanthropy Inc Santa Monica, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2019 | Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202011689349101711 |
| 2018 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
| 2018 | San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
| 2018 | Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
| 2018 | San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
| 2018 | Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center National City, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 201941319349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631289349104323 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521279349103617 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349103654 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349104278 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201319349105830 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111309349102331 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011689349101711 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941319349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453862821.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.