funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation

EIN 45-3862821 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 45-3862821) reported 51 grants paid totaling $1,994,700 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,994,700

51 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$250,000
20198$308,000
20206$261,000
20218$281,500
20226$304,000
20237$222,950
20245$292,750
20254$74,500

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund 52-1118866CAtlanta, GA7$890,7002024
Voices for Children Ca 95-3786047CSan Diego, CA8$388,7502025
Girl Scouts San Diego 95-1644585BSan Diego, CA7$195,0002025
San Diego Public Library Foundation 33-0959608BSan Diego, CA6$195,0002023
Center for Community Solutions 95-6379598BSan Diego, CA6$111,2502025
San Diego Zoo GlobalUSan Diego, CA4$77,5002021
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance 95-1648219CSan Diego, CA1$50,0002024
Focusing Philanthropy Inc 45-2405071BSanta Monica, CA3$42,0002023
Scripps Health Foundation 95-1684089CSan Diego, CA3$30,0002021
Mt Holyoke CollegeUSouth Hadley, MA1$5,0002021
Rady's Children's Hospital FoundationUSan Diego, CA2$5,0002023
Scripps Performing Arts Inc 20-5689767BSan Diego, CA1$2,0002025
University of NebraskaULincoln, NE1$2,0002018
Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center 26-1640148BNational City, CA1$5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Kathryn and Daniel Sullivan Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL202631289349104323
2025Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL202631289349104323
2025Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$22,500paidGENERAL202631289349104323
2025Scripps Performing Arts Inc San Diego, CAB$2,000paidGENERAL202631289349104323
2024Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$134,500paidGENERAL202521279349103617
2024Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Inernational Atlanta, GAC$55,000paidGENERAL202521279349103617
2024San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance San Diego, CAC$50,000paidGENERAL202521279349103617
2024Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CAB$50,000paidGENERAL202521279349103617
2024Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CAB$3,250paidGENERAL202521279349103617
2023Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Inernational Atlanta, GAC$73,200paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2023Girl Scouts San Diego -Imperial Council Inc San Diego, CAB$50,000paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2023Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$47,250paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2023Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2023San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CAB$20,000paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2023Focusing Philanthropy Inc Santa Monica, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2023Rady's Children's Hospital Foundation San Diego, CAU$2,500paidGENERAL202441369349103654
2022Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GAC$215,000paidGENERAL202331329349104278
2022Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$54,500paidGENERAL202331329349104278
2022Focusing Philanthropy Inc Santa Monica, CAB$12,000paidGENERAL202331329349104278
2022San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL202331329349104278
2022Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL202331329349104278
2022Rady's Children's Hospital Foundation San Diego, CAU$2,500paidGENERAL202331329349104278
2021Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GAC$166,500paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CAB$35,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$25,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CAC$5,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2021Mt Holyoke College South Hadley, MAU$5,000paidGENERAL202201319349105830
2020Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GAC$156,000paidGENERAL202111309349102331
2020San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CAB$40,000paidGENERAL202111309349102331
2020Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$30,000paidGENERAL202111309349102331
2020San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL202111309349102331
2020Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CAC$5,000paidGENERAL202111309349102331
2020Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL202111309349102331
2019Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GAC$100,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CAB$40,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019Center for Community Solutions San Diego, CAB$38,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$35,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019Focusing Philanthropy Inc Santa Monica, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2019Scripps Health Foundation San Diego, CAC$20,000paidGENERAL202011689349101711
2018Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GAC$125,000paidGENERAL201941319349100204
2018San Diego Public Library Foundation San Diego, CAB$50,000paidGENERAL201941319349100204
2018Voices for Children Ca San Diego, CAC$40,000paidGENERAL201941319349100204
2018Girl Scouts San Diego San Diego, CAB$30,000paidGENERAL201941319349100204
2018San Diego Zoo Global San Diego, CAU$2,500paidGENERAL201941319349100204
2018University of Nebraska Lincoln, NEU$2,000paidGENERAL201941319349100204
2018Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center National City, CAB$500paidGENERAL201941319349100204

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631289349104323
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521279349103617
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441369349103654
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331329349104278
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201319349105830
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111309349102331
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011689349101711
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941319349100204

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453862821.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.