Grants paid by Robert F Berry Foundation
EIN 45-3930909 · Pinehurst, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Robert F Berry Foundation of Pinehurst, NC (EIN 45-3930909) reported 48 grants paid totaling $835,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$835,000
48 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $171,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $80,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $147,246 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $155,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $64,254 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $217,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Robert F Berry Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca College | U | Ithaca, NY | 7 | $183,000 | 2024 |
| Lawrence Academy | U | Groton, MA | 3 | $134,246 | 2024 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation | U | Glenview, IL | 4 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Cdga Foundation | U | Lemont, IL | 4 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Mchenry County 36-6147909 | B | Mchenry, IL | 5 | $74,254 | 2023 |
| Evans Scholars | U | Glenview, IL | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| United Way 37-0735365 | D | Mchenry, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Marmion Academy 36-2258521 | B | Aurora, IL | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Morton Aboretum 36-1505770 | C | Lilse, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 2 | $26,500 | 2024 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Sandhills Cc 41-2377754 | C | Pinehurst, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Sandhills Community College 56-0946799 | C | Pinehurst, NC | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $11,000 | 2018 |
| Marianjoy Foundation | U | Wheaton, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Northwestern Memorial Foundation 36-3155315 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Special Olympics 36-2922811 | D | Normal, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Moore Humane Society | U | Carthage, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Tricity Family Services 23-7310008 | B | Geneva, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Garfield Heritage Society 36-2943960 | B | Lafox, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Northwestern Medicine | U | Winfield, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Given Tufts 56-0812935 | C | Pinehurst, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $110,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Evans Scholars Glenview, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Cdga Foundation Lemont, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Sandhills Community College Pinehurst, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523169349103537 |
| 2024 | Moore Humane Society Carthage, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | ANIMAL WELFARE | 202523169349103537 |
| 2023 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202402129349100005 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Mchenry County Mchenry, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Health and Human Services | 202402129349100005 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Mchenry County Mchenry, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Health and Human Services | 202402129349100005 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Mchenry County Mchenry, IL | B | $4,254 | paid | Health and Human Services | 202402129349100005 |
| 2022 | Cdga Foundation Lemont, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | Human Services | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | Education | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | Evans Scholars Glenview, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | Morton Arboretum Lisle, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Arboreal Conservation | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Mchenry County Mchenry, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Health and Human Services | 202343059349100434 |
| 2022 | Sandhills Community College Pinehurst, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202343059349100434 |
| 2021 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $43,000 | paid | Education | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | Equestrian Facility | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | Cdga Foundation Lemont, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Human Services | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | United Way Mchenry, IL | D | $20,000 | paid | Health and Human Services | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | Marmion Academy Aurora, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | Education | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | Sandhills Community College Foundation Pinehurst, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202232279349100713 |
| 2021 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $4,246 | paid | Education | 202232279349100713 |
| 2020 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | Education | 202142289349100719 |
| 2020 | Sandhills Cc Pinehurst, NC | C | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202142289349100719 |
| 2020 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Education | 202142289349100719 |
| 2020 | United Way Mchenry, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | Health and Human Services | 202142289349100719 |
| 2020 | Marmion Academy Aurora, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202142289349100719 |
| 2018 | Evans Scholars Foundation Golf, IL | U | $40,000 | paid | Education | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | Education | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $19,000 | paid | Education | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Marmion Academy Aurora, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | Education | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $11,000 | paid | Medical-Breast Cancer Research | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | United Way of Greater Mchenry County Mchenry, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | Health and Human Services | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Marianjoy Foundation Wheaton, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Medical | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Morton Aboretum Lilse, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Environmental Preservation | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Cdga Foundation Lemont, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Youth Golf Program | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | Medical | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Special Olympics Normal, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | Disabled Persons | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Garfield Heritage Society Lafox, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | Historical Preservation Museum | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Tricity Family Services Geneva, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | Medical- Mental Health Facility | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Northwestern Medicine Winfield, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | Medical | 201941659349100509 |
| 2018 | Given Tufts Pinehurst, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | Historical Preservation Library | 201941659349100509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349103537 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402129349100005 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343059349100434 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232279349100713 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142289349100719 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941659349100509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/453930909.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.