Grants paid by Global Empowerment and Education Foundation Inc
EIN 45-4001274 · Suwanee, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Global Empowerment and Education Foundation Inc of Suwanee, GA (EIN 45-4001274) reported 18 grants paid totaling $33,803 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$33,803
18 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $2,600 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $616 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $10,250 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,250 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $6,262 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $12,825 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Global Empowerment and Education Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Atlanta Christian School 58-0960612 | C | Norcross, GA | 5 | $13,216 | 2025 |
| Faith and Family Church | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The J-4 Sports Foundations Inc 84-2115967 | D | Douglasville, GA | 2 | $2,750 | 2025 |
| Callan Wolde Fine Arts Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| South Coob Booster Club 85-2651451 | D | Austell, GA | 1 | $1,350 | 2024 |
| Morehouse College | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Norfolk State University 52-1276095 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Bennett College | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Campus Church 58-1342569 | D | Norcross, GA | 1 | $412 | 2024 |
| National Urban League | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $325 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Faith and Family Church Richmond, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | To contribute to the church building fund | 202611669349100111 |
| 2025 | Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | To contribute to the annual fund campaign and missions trip | 202611669349100111 |
| 2025 | The J-4 Sports Foundations Inc Douglasville, GA | D | $2,500 | paid | To support increasing college acceptance of students in underserved areas. | 202611669349100111 |
| 2025 | Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202611669349100111 |
| 2025 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202611669349100111 |
| 2025 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202611669349100111 |
| 2025 | National Urban League Atlanta, GA | U | $325 | paid | LEAD SUMMIT SPONSORSHIP | 202611669349100111 |
| 2024 | Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | To contribute to the annual fund campaign and missions trip | 202541359349104029 |
| 2024 | Callan Wolde Fine Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202541359349104029 |
| 2024 | South Coob Booster Club Austell, GA | D | $1,350 | paid | Tournament Sponsorship | 202541359349104029 |
| 2024 | Campus Church Norcross, GA | D | $412 | paid | Summer project for kids meals | 202541359349104029 |
| 2023 | Bennett College Greensboro, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Contribute to the James J and Mary R Scarlette Endowed Professorship in Education | 202400929349100330 |
| 2023 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $250 | paid | Unrestricted Contribution | 202400929349100330 |
| 2022 | Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | To contribute to the annual fund campaign and missions trip | 202341259349101129 |
| 2022 | Faith and Family Church Richmond, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | To contribute to the church building fund | 202341259349101129 |
| 2022 | The J-4 Sports Foundations Inc Douglasville, GA | D | $250 | paid | To support increasing college acceptance of students in underserved areas. | 202341259349101129 |
| 2021 | Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, GA | C | $616 | paid | To contribute to the annual fund campaign and missions trip | 202340349349100124 |
| 2020 | Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, GA | C | $2,600 | paid | To contribute to the annual fund campaign and missions trip | 202113199349107441 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611669349100111 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349104029 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400929349100330 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341259349101129 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202340349349100124 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349107441 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454001274.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.