Grants paid by Michelle's Foundation Inc
EIN 45-4024035 · Key West, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Michelle's Foundation Inc of Key West, FL (EIN 45-4024035) reported 59 grants paid totaling $1,094,510 to 36 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,094,510
59 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | $154,413 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $219,923 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $307,229 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $412,945 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from Michelle's Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misc Grants | U | Miami, FL | 3 | $497,649 | 2024 |
| Keys Learning Center Inc 45-0600068 | B | Key West, FL | 4 | $276,000 | 2024 |
| Colleg of the Florida Keys | U | Key West, FL | 3 | $36,932 | 2024 |
| University of Central Florida 52-1250084 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $35,327 | 2023 |
| University of North Georgia | U | Dahlonega, GA | 2 | $28,175 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $21,645 | 2022 |
| Florida International University | U | Miami, FL | 4 | $20,587 | 2024 |
| Florida Keys Spca | U | Key West, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Arizona State University 86-6053859 | B | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $19,756 | 2024 |
| University of South Florida | U | Tampa, FL | 4 | $19,062 | 2024 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 3 | $17,603 | 2024 |
| Florida State University | U | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $16,400 | 2024 |
| Florida a & M University 23-7031514 | B | Tallahassee, FL | 3 | $16,176 | 2023 |
| Colorado School of Mines 84-0509064 | C | Garden, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Learning Center of Key West | U | Key West, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Keys Community College | U | Key West, FL | 1 | $9,006 | 2020 |
| Jacksonville University | U | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $6,540 | 2020 |
| University of Colorado Boulder 68-0591481 | B | Boulder, CO | 1 | $6,421 | 2020 |
| Palm Beach State College | U | Lake Worth, FL | 1 | $4,232 | 2020 |
| Interamerican University of Puerto Rico | U | Bayamon, PR | 1 | $3,187 | 2024 |
| Key West High School | U | Key West, FL | 2 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Marion Military Institute 63-0288853 | B | Marion, AL | 1 | $2,255 | 2020 |
| Eastern Florida State College 59-1747177 | C | Cocoa, FL | 1 | $2,180 | 2023 |
| Miami Dade Community College 82-0583109 | D | Miami, FL | 1 | $1,781 | 2020 |
| Florida Southwestern State College 59-6173638 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $1,476 | 2024 |
| Santa Fe College 59-1207627 | B | Gainsville, FL | 1 | $1,311 | 2020 |
| Valencia College 23-7442785 | C | Orlando, FL | 1 | $1,111 | 2020 |
| University of West Georgia 58-6056464 | C | Carrollton, GA | 1 | $1,075 | 2023 |
| Saint Leo University | U | St Leo, FL | 1 | $1,073 | 2024 |
| Simcha Layeladim | U | Chantilly, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Chabad of Key West 65-0635011 | B | Key West, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Daytona State College 59-1211226 | B | Daytona Beach, FL | 1 | $853 | 2020 |
| Monroe County School District | U | Key West, FL | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Mesa College | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $575 | 2024 |
| Gerald Adams Elementary | U | Key West, FL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Polk State College 59-1819213 | C | Winter Haven, FL | 1 | $372 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Misc Grants Miami, FL | U | $256,988 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FL | B | $78,000 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | B | $19,756 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Colleg of the Florida Keys Key West, FL | U | $13,802 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $12,111 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | U | $10,011 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | U | $8,317 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Florida International University Miami, FL | U | $5,079 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Interamerican University of Puerto Rico Bayamon, PR | U | $3,187 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $2,570 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Florida Southwestern State College Fort Myers, FL | C | $1,476 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Saint Leo University St Leo, FL | U | $1,073 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2024 | Mesa College San Diego, CA | U | $575 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202523029349100222 |
| 2023 | Misc Grants Miami, FL | U | $183,815 | paid | EDUCATION | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FL | B | $66,000 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $16,064 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | Colleg of the Florida Keys Key West, FL | U | $13,354 | paid | EDUCATION | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FL | B | $7,235 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | U | $6,389 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | Florida International University Miami, FL | U | $6,064 | paid | EDUCATION | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | U | $2,745 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $2,308 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | Eastern Florida State College Cocoa, FL | C | $2,180 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2023 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | C | $1,075 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202423169349101472 |
| 2022 | Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FL | B | $66,000 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Misc Grants Miami, FL | U | $56,846 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $21,410 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Florida Keys Spca Key West, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $11,645 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | The Learning Center of Key West Key West, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Colleg of the Florida Keys Key West, FL | U | $9,776 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $8,939 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Florida International University Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FL | B | $4,734 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | U | $4,073 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202323129349101752 |
| 2022 | Key West High School Key West, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | DONATION | 202323129349101752 |
| 2020 | Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FL | B | $66,000 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $11,609 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Colorado School of Mines Garden, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Florida Keys Community College Key West, FL | U | $9,006 | paid | TUITON BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Jacksonville University Jacksonville, FL | U | $6,540 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, CO | B | $6,421 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainesvulle, FL | U | $6,094 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Florida International University Miami, FL | U | $4,444 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Palm Beach State College Lake Worth, FL | U | $4,232 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FL | B | $4,207 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | U | $3,927 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Marion Military Institute Marion, AL | B | $2,255 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Miami Dade Community College Miami, FL | D | $1,781 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Santa Fe College Gainsville, FL | B | $1,311 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Valencia College Orlando, FL | C | $1,111 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Chabad of Key West Key West, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Key West High School Key West, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Simcha Layeladim Chantilly, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CANCER FOUNDATION | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Daytona State College Daytona Beach, FL | B | $853 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Monroe County School District Key West, FL | U | $750 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATIONAL EXPENS | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Gerald Adams Elementary Key West, FL | U | $500 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
| 2020 | Polk State College Winter Haven, FL | C | $372 | paid | TUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES | 202143169349102954 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523029349100222 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423169349101472 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349101752 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143169349102954 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454024035.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.