funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Michelle's Foundation Inc

EIN 45-4024035 · Key West, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Michelle's Foundation Inc of Key West, FL (EIN 45-4024035) reported 59 grants paid totaling $1,094,510 to 36 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,094,510

59 grants

Recipients

36

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202023$154,413
202212$219,923
202311$307,229
202413$412,945

Top recipients

The 36 recipients receiving the most from Michelle's Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Misc GrantsUMiami, FL3$497,6492024
Keys Learning Center Inc 45-0600068BKey West, FL4$276,0002024
Colleg of the Florida KeysUKey West, FL3$36,9322024
University of Central Florida 52-1250084BOrlando, FL3$35,3272023
University of North GeorgiaUDahlonega, GA2$28,1752024
Colorado State UniversityUFort Collins, CO2$21,6452022
Florida International UniversityUMiami, FL4$20,5872024
Florida Keys SpcaUKey West, FL1$20,0002022
Arizona State University 86-6053859BTempe, AZ1$19,7562024
University of South FloridaUTampa, FL4$19,0622024
University of FloridaUGainesville, FL3$17,6032024
Florida State UniversityUTallahassee, FL2$16,4002024
Florida a & M University 23-7031514BTallahassee, FL3$16,1762023
Colorado School of Mines 84-0509064CGarden, CO1$10,0002020
The Learning Center of Key WestUKey West, FL1$10,0002022
Florida Keys Community CollegeUKey West, FL1$9,0062020
Jacksonville UniversityUJacksonville, FL1$6,5402020
University of Colorado Boulder 68-0591481BBoulder, CO1$6,4212020
Palm Beach State CollegeULake Worth, FL1$4,2322020
Interamerican University of Puerto RicoUBayamon, PR1$3,1872024
Key West High SchoolUKey West, FL2$2,5002022
Marion Military Institute 63-0288853BMarion, AL1$2,2552020
Eastern Florida State College 59-1747177CCocoa, FL1$2,1802023
Miami Dade Community College 82-0583109DMiami, FL1$1,7812020
Florida Southwestern State College 59-6173638CFort Myers, FL1$1,4762024
Santa Fe College 59-1207627BGainsville, FL1$1,3112020
Valencia College 23-7442785COrlando, FL1$1,1112020
University of West Georgia 58-6056464CCarrollton, GA1$1,0752023
Saint Leo UniversityUSt Leo, FL1$1,0732024
Simcha LayeladimUChantilly, VA1$1,0002020
Chabad of Key West 65-0635011BKey West, FL1$1,0002020
Daytona State College 59-1211226BDaytona Beach, FL1$8532020
Monroe County School DistrictUKey West, FL1$7502020
Mesa CollegeUSan Diego, CA1$5752024
Gerald Adams ElementaryUKey West, FL1$5002020
Polk State College 59-1819213CWinter Haven, FL1$3722020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Michelle's Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Misc Grants Miami, FLU$256,988paidEDUCATION202523029349100222
2024Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FLB$78,000paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Arizona State University Tempe, AZB$19,756paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Colleg of the Florida Keys Key West, FLU$13,802paidEDUCATION202523029349100222
2024University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GAU$12,111paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$10,011paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$8,317paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Florida International University Miami, FLU$5,079paidEDUCATION202523029349100222
2024Interamerican University of Puerto Rico Bayamon, PRU$3,187paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$2,570paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Florida Southwestern State College Fort Myers, FLC$1,476paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Saint Leo University St Leo, FLU$1,073paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2024Mesa College San Diego, CAU$575paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202523029349100222
2023Misc Grants Miami, FLU$183,815paidEDUCATION202423169349101472
2023Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FLB$66,000paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GAU$16,064paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023Colleg of the Florida Keys Key West, FLU$13,354paidEDUCATION202423169349101472
2023Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FLB$7,235paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$6,389paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023Florida International University Miami, FLU$6,064paidEDUCATION202423169349101472
2023University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$2,745paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$2,308paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023Eastern Florida State College Cocoa, FLC$2,180paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2023University of West Georgia Carrollton, GAC$1,075paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202423169349101472
2022Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FLB$66,000paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202323129349101752
2022Misc Grants Miami, FLU$56,846paidEDUCATION202323129349101752
2022University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$21,410paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202323129349101752
2022Florida Keys Spca Key West, FLU$20,000paidEDUCATION202323129349101752
2022Colorado State University Fort Collins, COU$11,645paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202323129349101752
2022The Learning Center of Key West Key West, FLU$10,000paidEDUCATION202323129349101752
2022Colleg of the Florida Keys Key West, FLU$9,776paidEDUCATION202323129349101752
2022University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$8,939paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202323129349101752
2022Florida International University Miami, FLU$5,000paidEDUCATION202323129349101752
2022Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FLB$4,734paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202323129349101752
2022University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$4,073paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202323129349101752
2022Key West High School Key West, FLU$1,500paidDONATION202323129349101752
2020Keys Learning Center Inc Key West, FLB$66,000paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$11,609paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Colorado School of Mines Garden, COC$10,000paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Colorado State University Fort Collins, COU$10,000paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Florida Keys Community College Key West, FLU$9,006paidTUITON BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Jacksonville University Jacksonville, FLU$6,540paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, COB$6,421paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020University of Florida Gainesvulle, FLU$6,094paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Florida International University Miami, FLU$4,444paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Palm Beach State College Lake Worth, FLU$4,232paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FLB$4,207paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$3,927paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Marion Military Institute Marion, ALB$2,255paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Miami Dade Community College Miami, FLD$1,781paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Santa Fe College Gainsville, FLB$1,311paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Valencia College Orlando, FLC$1,111paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Chabad of Key West Key West, FLB$1,000paidDONATION202143169349102954
2020Key West High School Key West, FLU$1,000paidDONATION202143169349102954
2020Simcha Layeladim Chantilly, VAU$1,000paidCANCER FOUNDATION202143169349102954
2020Daytona State College Daytona Beach, FLB$853paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Monroe County School District Key West, FLU$750paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATIONAL EXPENS202143169349102954
2020Gerald Adams Elementary Key West, FLU$500paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954
2020Polk State College Winter Haven, FLC$372paidTUITION BOOKS AND EDUCATION EXPENSES202143169349102954

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202523029349100222
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202423169349101472
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323129349101752
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143169349102954

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454024035.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.