Grants paid by The Bodhi Foundation
EIN 45-4030210 · Dayton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Bodhi Foundation of Dayton, OH (EIN 45-4030210) reported 32 grants paid totaling $832,660 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$832,660
32 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $365,560 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $144,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $180,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $13,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Bodhi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigid's Path 47-1200761 | B | Kettering, OH | 2 | $202,500 | 2021 |
| Integrative Medicine Foundation | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 |
| Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation 20-2905129 | B | Dayton, OH | 7 | $95,500 | 2025 |
| Homefull 31-1236989 | C | Dayton, OH | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Innovation Services Inc | U | Sewell, NJ | 1 | $38,200 | 2018 |
| Healthy Habits Cook Club 82-5431242 | C | Dayton, OH | 3 | $37,960 | 2025 |
| Holistic Life Foundation 03-0375886 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| One Common Unity 52-2270569 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Together Rising 46-3859572 | D | Falls Church, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation 23-2237932 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Montgomery County Ohio College Promise | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Heartbeat International Inc 23-7335592 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Mentoring Young Men 86-1539870 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Learn to Earn Dayton 81-0823777 | B | Dayton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Care House | U | Dayton, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Girls On the Run | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Fish of Sanibel Captiva 20-8892375 | B | Sanibel, FL | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Inc 59-1205087 | B | Sanibel, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Sandy Hook Promise Foundation 46-1657101 | B | Newton, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fish of Sanibel Captiva Sanibel, FL | B | $6,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202610999349100231 |
| 2025 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $5,500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202610999349100231 |
| 2025 | Healthy Habits Cook Club Washington Township, OH | B | $1,600 | paid | General Operating Support | 202610999349100231 |
| 2024 | Learn to Earn Dayton Dayton, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202530949349100523 |
| 2024 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202530949349100523 |
| 2023 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202401319349101400 |
| 2023 | Sandy Hook Promise Foundation Newton, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202401319349101400 |
| 2022 | Homefull Moraine, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311029349100821 |
| 2022 | Montgomery County Ohio College Promise Dayton, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311029349100821 |
| 2022 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311029349100821 |
| 2022 | Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Inc Sanibel, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311029349100821 |
| 2021 | Brigid's Path Kettering, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230979349100708 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230979349100708 |
| 2021 | Together Rising Falls Church, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | AFGHANISTAN PROJECT GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230979349100708 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | DAYTON KROC CENTER YOUTH SOCCER PROGRAM | 202230979349100708 |
| 2021 | Mentoring Young Men Cincinnati, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230979349100708 |
| 2021 | Care House Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230979349100708 |
| 2021 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230979349100708 |
| 2019 | Brigid's Path Kettering, OH | B | $102,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031419349100728 |
| 2019 | Healthy Habits Cook Club Dayton, OH | C | $24,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031419349100728 |
| 2019 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031419349100728 |
| 2019 | Girls On the Run Charlotte, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031419349100728 |
| 2018 | Integrative Medicine Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Innovation Services Inc Sewell, NJ | U | $38,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | One Common Unity Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Holistic Life Foundation Baltimore, MD | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Homefull Dayton, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Heartbeat International Inc Columbus, OH | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Healthy Habits Cook Club Dayton, OH | C | $12,360 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Care House Dayton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation Dayton, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
| 2018 | Girls On the Run Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901089349100605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202610999349100231 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202530949349100523 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349101400 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311029349100821 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202230979349100708 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031419349100728 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901089349100605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454030210.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.