Grants paid by Rathburn Family Foundation
EIN 45-4056842 · Charlottesvle, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Rathburn Family Foundation of Charlottesvle, VA (EIN 45-4056842) reported 49 grants paid totaling $1,272,226 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,272,226
49 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $340,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $323,500 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $393,500 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $214,726 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Rathburn Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Institute of Autism 54-1815297 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $310,000 | 2024 |
| Grove City College | U | Grove City, PA | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Asheville, NC | 2 | $144,000 | 2022 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $103,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Athletics Foundation | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Uva Athletic Foundation | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $51,000 | 2024 |
| National Christian Foundation - the Real Ministries Uganda Fund | U | Clearwater, FL | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Entrega 51-0514751 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Thomas Jefferson Foundation 54-0505959 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| National Christian Foundation 30-0209280 | B | Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| There With Care 68-0606330 | B | Boulder, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Uva Rectors and Visitors | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| The Rock Church 58-1496647 | B | Valdosta, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Foothills Child Advocacy Center 20-5182316 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Child Health Partnership 26-2499048 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| International Christian Education Centers | U | Gainesville, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Mjh Haden Nursing Institute | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Church of the Incarnation - Haiti Ministry | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| International Response to Improve Sight | U | Goleta, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Foreman Christian College | U | LAHORE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Getty Music Foundation 84-5019476 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Jaba Inc | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Hospice of the Piedmont 52-1205921 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Martha Jefferson Hospital Foundation 30-0041113 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| The Als Association | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| First Tee Virginia Blue Ridge 47-4863433 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $1,226 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Charlottesville, VA | U | $44,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Virginia Athletics Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | National Christian Foundation - the Real Ministries Uganda Fund Clearwater, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | The Rock Church Valdosta, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Uva Rectors and Visitors Charlottesville, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | RESTRICTED - UVA MEDICAL SCHOOL | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Virginia Institute of Autism Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Church of the Incarnation - Haiti Ministry Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | International Response to Improve Sight Goleta, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Child Health Partnership Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Foothills Child Advocacy Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Thomas Jefferson Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Martha Jefferson Hospital Foundation Charlottesville, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Hospice of the Piedmont Charlottesville, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | The Als Association Arlington, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | First Tee Virginia Blue Ridge Charlottesville, VA | B | $1,226 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2024 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513169349100911 |
| 2023 | Virginia Institute of Autism Charlottesville, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Virginia Athletics Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Charlottesville, VA | U | $59,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | National Christian Foundation - the Real Ministries Uganda Fund Clearwater, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | There With Care Boulder, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | The Getty Music Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Thomas Jefferson Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Jaba Inc Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Child Health Partnership Charlottesville, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2023 | Foothills Child Advocacy Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349104722 |
| 2022 | Virginia Institute of Autism Charlottesville, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | Uva Athletic Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $65,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Asheville, NC | U | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | Entrega Charlottesville, VA | C | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | National Christian Foundation Alpharetta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | Thomas Jefferson Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | Foothills Child Advocacy Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2022 | Child Health Partnership Charlottesville, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343199349105139 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Asheville, NC | U | $104,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Virginia Institute of Autism Charlottesville, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Uva Athletic Foundation Charlottesville, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | International Christian Education Centers Gainesville, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Entrega Charlottesville, VA | C | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Mjh Haden Nursing Institute Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Foreman Christian College LAHORE | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Thomas Jefferson Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Foothills Child Advocacy Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
| 2020 | Child Health Partnership Charlottesville, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103089349102550 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349100911 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349104722 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349105139 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103089349102550 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454056842.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.