funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by M&z Hopeland Foundation

EIN 45-4057943 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

M&z Hopeland Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 45-4057943) reported 5 grants paid totaling $6,856 to 4 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,856

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$1,456
20241$2,000
20253$3,400

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from M&z Hopeland Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jinde CharitiesUShijiazhuang, Hebei2$3,4562024
St Paul SeminaryUHarbin, Heilongjiang1$2,0002025
Diocese of San Jose 94-2509590DSan Jose, CA1$9002025
Food for the Poor 59-2174510BCoconut Creek, FL1$5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by M&z Hopeland Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St Paul Seminary Harbin, HeilongjiangU$2,000paidDonation202610359349100601
2025Diocese of San Jose San Jose, CAD$900paidDonation202610359349100601
2025Food for the Poor Coconut Creek, FLB$500paidDonation202610359349100601
2024Jinde Charities Shijiazhuang, HebeiU$2,000paidDonation202510369349100501
2023Jinde Charities Shijiazhuang, HebeiU$1,456paidDonation for elder people services202440579349100204

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.1202610359349100601
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202510369349100501
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202440579349100204

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454057943.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.