funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Little Family Foundation C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC

EIN 45-4083929 · Reston, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Little Family Foundation C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC of Reston, VA (EIN 45-4083929) reported 10 grants paid totaling $189,600 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$189,600

10 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$49,600
20222$35,000
20241$105,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Little Family Foundation C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mayo ClinicURochester, MN1$105,0002024
World Central Kitchen 27-3521132CWashington, DC2$55,0002022
Doctors Without BordersUNew York, NY1$10,0002022
Spearfish Community Pantry Inc 91-2198217BSpearfish, SD1$7,0002020
Second Harvest Heartland 23-7417654BBrooklyn Park, MN1$4,0002020
Angels and Sparrows 32-0200979DHuntersville, NC1$3,0002020
Interfaith Outreach - Food ShelfUPlymouth, MN1$2,5002020
Prism Food ShelfUGolden Valley, MN1$2,5002020
Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601CChicago, IL1$6002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Little Family Foundation C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$105,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513109349101406
2022World Central Kitchen Washington, DCC$25,000paidFOR FOOD RELIEF EFFORTS IN AND AROUND UKRAINE202303049349100110
2022Doctors Without Borders New York, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303049349100110
2020World Central Kitchen Washington, DCC$30,000paidCOVID-19 CRISIS RESPONSE/SUPPORT202103159349100025
2020Spearfish Community Pantry Inc Spearfish, SDB$7,000paidCOVID-19 CRISIS RESPONSE/SUPPORT202103159349100025
2020Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MNB$4,000paidCOVID-19 CRISIS RESPONSE/SUPPORT202103159349100025
2020Angels and Sparrows Huntersville, NCD$3,000paidCOVID-19 CRISIS RESPONSE/SUPPORT202103159349100025
2020Interfaith Outreach - Food Shelf Plymouth, MNU$2,500paidCOVID-19 CRISIS RESPONSE/SUPPORT202103159349100025
2020Prism Food Shelf Golden Valley, MNU$2,500paidCOVID-19 CRISIS RESPONSE/SUPPORT202103159349100025
2020Alzheimer's Association Chicago, ILC$600paid2020 WALK TO END ALZHEIMER'S202103159349100025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513109349101406
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303049349100110
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103159349100025

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454083929.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.