funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Light Upon Light Sufi Center

EIN 45-4101581 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X40

Light Upon Light Sufi Center of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 45-4101581) reported 2 grants paid totaling $540 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$540

2 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2023

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$240
20231$300

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Light Upon Light Sufi Center, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283CKahului, HI1$3002023
Beautiful Food for Beautiful PeopleUMinneapolis, MN1$2402021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Light Upon Light Sufi Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Hawaii Community Foundation Kahului, HIC$300paidSUPPORTING THE IMMEDIATE AND LONG-TERM RECOVERY NEEDS FOR THE PEOPLE AND PLACES OF MAUI202442269349100604
2021Beautiful Food for Beautiful People Minneapolis, MNU$240paidPROVIDING FOOD AND SUPPLIES TO THE HOMELESS202201819349100900

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442269349100604
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201819349100900

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454101581.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.