Grants paid by William a Percy Foundation for Social and Historical Studies
EIN 45-4134187 · Chico, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99
William a Percy Foundation for Social and Historical Studies of Chico, CA (EIN 45-4134187) reported 19 grants paid totaling $169,280 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $93,308 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$169,280
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$93,308
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $19,387 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $13,413 | $35,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | $37,440 | $14,346 |
| 2024 | 3 | $23,841 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $75,199 | $43,962 |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from William a Percy Foundation for Social and Historical Studies, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Indigent Prison Inmates in | U | Iowa Park, TX | 4 | $48,389 | 2025 |
| Nottingham Trent University | U | Nottingham | 2 | $31,404 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $21,428 | 2025 |
| Various Indigent Prison Inmates - a | U | Iowa Park, TX | 1 | $13,357 | 2020 |
| Western Carolina University Foundation 23-7159170 | B | Cullowhee, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Online Safety and Liberty 82-4969920 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Crucible 21 Ministries | U | Syracuse, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Canadian International Pictures | U | Toronto, ONTARIO | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Just Future Project | U | Arlington, VA | 2 | $6,840 | 2025 |
| Mcgill University | U | Montreal, CANADA | 1 | $6,030 | 2020 |
| B4u-Act 33-1029673 | B | Westminister, MD | 4 | $4,832 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nottingham Trent University Nottingham | U | $25,962 | approved, future | POPULATION SURVEY | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $21,428 | paid | CONFERENCE ON GENDER IDENTITY. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Canadian International Pictures Toronto, ONTARIO | U | $18,000 | approved, future | CLASSIC FILM RESTORATION | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Various Indigent Prison Inmates in Seagoville, TX | U | $12,541 | paid | BOOKS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Nottingham Trent University Nottingham | U | $10,750 | paid | LONGITUDINAL PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Center for Online Safety and Liberty San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL LEGAL STUDY. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Western Carolina University Foundation Cullowhee, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | NATIONWIDE BEHAVIORAL SURVEY. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Canadian International Pictures Toronto, ONTARIO | U | $7,000 | paid | CLASSIC FILM RESTORATION. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | Just Future Project Arlington, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | NARRATIVES ABOUT IMPACTS OF INCARCERATION. | 202601319349100830 |
| 2025 | B4u-Act Westminister, MD | B | $980 | paid | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS AND DISCUSSION FORUMS | 202601319349100830 |
| 2024 | Various Indigent Prison Inmates in Iowa Park, TX | U | $18,521 | paid | BOOKS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202503149349100800 |
| 2024 | Just Future Project Arlington, VA | U | $4,340 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORAL HISTORY AND CONFERENCES. | 202503149349100800 |
| 2024 | B4u-Act Westminister, MD | B | $980 | paid | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS AND DISCUSSION FORUMS | 202503149349100800 |
| 2023 | Nottingham Trent University Nottingham | U | $20,654 | paid | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH, PUBLICATION, AND CONFERENCE TRAVEL. | 202432779349100303 |
| 2023 | Nottingham Trent University Nottingham | U | $14,346 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH, PUBLICATION, AND CONFERENCE TRAVEL. | 202432779349100303 |
| 2023 | Crucible 21 Ministries Syracuse, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PRODUCE VIDEOS OF PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS | 202432779349100303 |
| 2023 | Various Indigent Prison Inmates in Iowa Park, TX | U | $5,501 | paid | BOOKS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | 202432779349100303 |
| 2023 | B4u-Act Westminister, MD | B | $1,285 | paid | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS AND DISCUSSION FORUMS | 202432779349100303 |
| 2022 | Nottingham Trent University Nottingham | U | $35,000 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH, PUBLICATION, AND CONFERENCE TRAVEL. | 202343189349102384 |
| 2022 | Various Indigent Prison Inmates in Iowa Park, TX | U | $11,826 | paid | BOOKS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202343189349102384 |
| 2022 | B4u Ct Westminster, MD | C | $1,587 | paid | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS AND DISCUSSION FORUMS | 202343189349102384 |
| 2020 | Various Indigent Prison Inmates - a Iowa Park, TX | U | $13,357 | paid | BOOKS FOR EDUCATATIONAL PURPOSES | 202102439349100320 |
| 2020 | Mcgill University Montreal, CANADA | U | $6,030 | paid | DATA GATHERING AND ANALYSIS | 202102439349100320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601319349100830 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503149349100800 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432779349100303 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349102384 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102439349100320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454134187.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.