Grants paid by Breaking the Chains Inc
EIN 45-4334363 · Hobe Sound, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q33
Breaking the Chains Inc of Hobe Sound, FL (EIN 45-4334363) reported 2 grants paid totaling $27,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,000
2 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $14,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $13,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Breaking the Chains Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Julian of Norwich Old Catholic Church 04-3652197 | A | Port St Lucie, FL | 2 | $27,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | St Julian of Norwich Old Catholic Church Port St Lucie, FL | A | $13,000 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CHURCH IN PROVIDING SERVICES FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202103149349301235 |
| 2018 | St Julian of Norwich Old Catholic Church Port St Lucie, FL | A | $14,000 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CHURCH IN PROVIDING SERVICES FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941359349311129 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349301235 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349311129 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454334363.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.