Grants paid by Faith in Action Fund
EIN 45-4434103 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Faith in Action Fund of DC (EIN 45-4434103) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,369,957 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,369,957
18 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $789,410 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $380,547 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $160,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Faith in Action Fund, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Philadelphia 27-4327457 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $572,797 | 2021 |
| Faith in Florida Action Fund Inc 46-2153087 | A | Orlando, FL | 2 | $220,950 | 2024 |
| New Florida Vision 89-0998709 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $140,000 | 2020 |
| Cafe Accion 85-2340038 | A | Las Cruces, NM | 2 | $76,800 | 2024 |
| Working Families Organization Inc 20-4994004 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $58,200 | 2020 |
| Ohio Organizing Collaborative 26-1601472 | A | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $51,800 | 2020 |
| Power Action Fund 86-1492251 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| New Georgia Project Action Fund 82-0934131 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $32,300 | 2020 |
| Faith in Minnesota 82-2771968 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $32,300 | 2020 |
| Missouri Impact Inc 43-1755938 | A | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $27,500 | 2020 |
| Faith in Vermont Fund 88-2831625 | A | Essex Jct, VT | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| La Voice Action 82-4819191 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan Faith in Action 56-2593271 | A | Flint, MI | 1 | $22,310 | 2020 |
| Vermont Interfaith Action Inc 03-0223222 | A | Burlington, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Granite State Interfaith Action Fund 84-1775436 | A | Manchester, NH | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Power Action Fund Philadelphia, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | ADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION | 202503219349310995 |
| 2024 | Faith in Florida Action Fund Inc Orlando, FL | A | $40,000 | paid | ADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION | 202503219349310995 |
| 2024 | Cafe Accion Las Cruces, NM | A | $25,000 | paid | ADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION | 202503219349310995 |
| 2024 | La Voice Action Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | ADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION | 202503219349310995 |
| 2024 | Vermont Interfaith Action Inc Burlington, VT | A | $20,000 | paid | ADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION | 202503219349310995 |
| 2023 | Granite State Interfaith Action Fund Manchester, NH | A | $15,000 | paid | DOOR TO DOOR CANVASSING | 202443199349301204 |
| 2022 | Faith in Vermont Fund Essex Jct, VT | A | $25,000 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202343179349301429 |
| 2021 | Power Philadelphia Action Fund Philadelphia, PA | A | $380,547 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202202139349300935 |
| 2020 | Power Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $192,250 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Faith in Florida Action Fund Orlando, FL | A | $180,950 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | New Florida Vision Miami, FL | A | $140,000 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Working Families Organization Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $58,200 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Ohio Organizing Collaborative Youngstown, OH | A | $51,800 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Cafe Accion Las Cruces, NM | A | $51,800 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Faith in Minnesota St Paul, MN | A | $32,300 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | New Georgia Project Action Fund Atlanta, GA | A | $32,300 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Missouri Impact Inc Jefferson City, MO | A | $27,500 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
| 2020 | Michigan Faith in Action Flint, MI | A | $22,310 | paid | STATE INITITIATIVE | 202133129349301143 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349310995 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349301204 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349301429 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202139349300935 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133129349301143 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454434103.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.