funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Faith in Action Fund

EIN 45-4434103 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I

Faith in Action Fund of DC (EIN 45-4434103) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,369,957 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,369,957

18 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$789,410
20211$380,547
20221$25,000
20231$15,000
20245$160,000

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Faith in Action Fund, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Power Philadelphia 27-4327457APhiladelphia, PA2$572,7972021
Faith in Florida Action Fund Inc 46-2153087AOrlando, FL2$220,9502024
New Florida Vision 89-0998709AMiami, FL1$140,0002020
Cafe Accion 85-2340038ALas Cruces, NM2$76,8002024
Working Families Organization Inc 20-4994004ABrooklyn, NY1$58,2002020
Ohio Organizing Collaborative 26-1601472AYoungstown, OH1$51,8002020
Power Action Fund 86-1492251APhiladelphia, PA1$50,0002024
New Georgia Project Action Fund 82-0934131AAtlanta, GA1$32,3002020
Faith in Minnesota 82-2771968ASt Paul, MN1$32,3002020
Missouri Impact Inc 43-1755938AJefferson City, MO1$27,5002020
Faith in Vermont Fund 88-2831625AEssex Jct, VT1$25,0002022
La Voice Action 82-4819191ALos Angeles, CA1$25,0002024
Michigan Faith in Action 56-2593271AFlint, MI1$22,3102020
Vermont Interfaith Action Inc 03-0223222ABurlington, VT1$20,0002024
Granite State Interfaith Action Fund 84-1775436AManchester, NH1$15,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Faith in Action Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Power Action Fund Philadelphia, PAA$50,000paidADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION202503219349310995
2024Faith in Florida Action Fund Inc Orlando, FLA$40,000paidADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION202503219349310995
2024Cafe Accion Las Cruces, NMA$25,000paidADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION202503219349310995
2024La Voice Action Los Angeles, CAA$25,000paidADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION202503219349310995
2024Vermont Interfaith Action Inc Burlington, VTA$20,000paidADVANCE CIVIC PARTICIPATION202503219349310995
2023Granite State Interfaith Action Fund Manchester, NHA$15,000paidDOOR TO DOOR CANVASSING202443199349301204
2022Faith in Vermont Fund Essex Jct, VTA$25,000paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202343179349301429
2021Power Philadelphia Action Fund Philadelphia, PAA$380,547paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202202139349300935
2020Power Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$192,250paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Faith in Florida Action Fund Orlando, FLA$180,950paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020New Florida Vision Miami, FLA$140,000paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Working Families Organization Inc Brooklyn, NYA$58,200paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Ohio Organizing Collaborative Youngstown, OHA$51,800paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Cafe Accion Las Cruces, NMA$51,800paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Faith in Minnesota St Paul, MNA$32,300paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020New Georgia Project Action Fund Atlanta, GAA$32,300paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Missouri Impact Inc Jefferson City, MOA$27,500paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143
2020Michigan Faith in Action Flint, MIA$22,310paidSTATE INITITIATIVE202133129349301143

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503219349310995
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443199349301204
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343179349301429
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202139349300935
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133129349301143

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454434103.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.