Grants paid by Semyon and Janna Friedman Family Foundation Inc
EIN 45-4639415 · Towson, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Semyon and Janna Friedman Family Foundation Inc of Towson, MD (EIN 45-4639415) reported 28 grants paid totaling $983,050 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$983,050
28 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $145,050 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $215,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $223,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $400,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Semyon and Janna Friedman Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Technion Society | U | New York, NY | 4 | $470,000 | 2025 |
| Weill Cornell Medical | U | New York, NY | 4 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University & Medicine | U | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundation 59-1711400 | B | Miami Beach, FL | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Hebrew University 13-1568923 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Weill Cornell Medicine | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| American Technion Society | U | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Friends of Israel Defense Forces | U | New York, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| American Friends of the Israel Museum 23-7182582 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| United States Holocaust Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $750 | 2021 |
| American Society of Yad Vashem | U | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202611139349101311 |
| 2025 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202543389349100204 |
| 2025 | Weill Cornell Medical New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202543389349100204 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University & Medicine Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202611139349101311 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University & Medicine Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202543389349100204 |
| 2025 | Weill Cornell Medical New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202611139349101311 |
| 2025 | American Friends of Hebrew University New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL RESERACH | 202611139349101311 |
| 2025 | American Friends of Hebrew University New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL RESERACH | 202543389349100204 |
| 2024 | Weill Cornell Medical New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202423389349100012 |
| 2024 | Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundation Miami Beach, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423389349100012 |
| 2024 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202423389349100012 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University & Medicine Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423389349100012 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Hebrew University New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL RESERACH | 202423389349100012 |
| 2024 | American Friends of the Israel Museum New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH | 202423389349100012 |
| 2023 | American Technion Society New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202342859349100234 |
| 2023 | Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundation Miami Beach, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202342859349100234 |
| 2023 | Weill Cornell Medical New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202342859349100234 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University & Medicine Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202342859349100234 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins University & Medicine Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundation Miami Beach, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | American Technion Society Boca Raton, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | JUDAIC STUDIES | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | Weill Cornell Medicine New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | American Friends of the Hebrew University New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | PROMOTION OF EDUCATION. | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundation Miami Beach, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | Friends of Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | United States Holocaust Museum Washington, DC | U | $750 | paid | PUBLIC EDUCATION | 202102509349100205 |
| 2021 | American Society of Yad Vashem New York, NY | U | $300 | paid | PUBLIC EDUCATION | 202102509349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543389349100204 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611139349101311 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423389349100012 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342859349100234 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102509349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454639415.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.