Grants paid by Together for Girlsinc
EIN 45-4664343 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q33
Together for Girlsinc of Washington, DC (EIN 45-4664343) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,343,821 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,343,821
16 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $556,076 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $144,435 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $188,289 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $455,021 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Together for Girlsinc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Fund for Unicef 13-1760110 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $381,703 | 2020 |
| Unicef USA 20-3287404 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $339,697 | 2024 |
| Cdc Foundation 58-2106707 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $257,071 | 2024 |
| Georgia State Univ Research Fdn Inc 58-1845423 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Child USA 81-2194109 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $72,000 | 2022 |
| A Breeze of Hope 27-1734337 | A | Essington, PA | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| R a Shilling Literary Works LLC 36-5011547 | A | Lacey, WA | 1 | $53,350 | 2024 |
| R a Shilling Literary Works L | U | Lacey, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Edja Foundation 81-0970046 | A | Okemos, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| World Vision International 95-3202116 | A | Monrovia, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Unicef USA New York, NY | A | $193,030 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202533089349300303 |
| 2024 | Georgia State Univ Research Fdn Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $120,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202533089349300303 |
| 2024 | A Breeze of Hope Foundation Essington, PA | A | $55,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202533089349300303 |
| 2024 | R a Shilling Literary Works LLC Lacey, WA | A | $53,350 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202533089349300303 |
| 2024 | National Foundation for the Ctrs for Disease Contr & Prevention Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $33,641 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202533089349300303 |
| 2023 | Unicef USA New York, NY | A | $146,667 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202413179349309531 |
| 2023 | National Foundation for the Ctrs for Disease Contr & Prevention Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $41,622 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE | 202413179349309531 |
| 2022 | Child USA Philadelphia, PA | A | $72,000 | paid | Advocacy Support | 202303179349306730 |
| 2022 | Cdc Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $22,435 | paid | Research Support | 202303179349306730 |
| 2022 | R a Shilling Literary Works L Lacey, WA | U | $20,000 | paid | Honoraria | 202303179349306730 |
| 2022 | Edja Foundation Okemos, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | Joint Campaign Supp | 202303179349306730 |
| 2022 | A Breeze of Hope Essington, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Honoraria | 202303179349306730 |
| 2022 | World Vision International Monrovia, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Advocacy Support | 202303179349306730 |
| 2020 | US Fund for Unicef New York, NY | A | $381,703 | paid | Advocacy and coordination activitie | 202143159349307544 |
| 2020 | Cdc Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $159,373 | paid | Technical product development | 202143159349307544 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | Tech. product dev. | 202143159349307544 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533089349300303 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349309531 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349306730 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143159349307544 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454664343.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.