Grants paid by The Tyler Family Foundation
EIN 45-4710097 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Tyler Family Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 45-4710097) reported 52 grants paid totaling $154,500 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$154,500
52 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $62,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $31,500 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Tyler Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handel & Haydn Society 04-2126598 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Care | U | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Artists for Humanity 04-3138434 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| Givedirectly 27-1661997 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Mclean Hospital Corp 04-2697981 | C | Belmont, MA | 4 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Institute of Contemporary Art 04-2104327 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $14,400 | 2024 |
| Prison Book Program 20-3235673 | B | Quincy, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Boston | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Hopes Door 13-3023259 | B | Hawthorne, NY | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital Trust | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Dance Theater 83-0937431 | B | Medford, MA | 4 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Jacob Burns Film Center 13-4038441 | B | Pleasantville, NY | 2 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College Fbo Hksiara 04-2103580 | D | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Lef Foundation | U | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Wolf Conservation Center 13-4073912 | B | South Salem, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts of Massachusetts | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $800 | 2024 |
| Arts & Business Council 22-3217131 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $800 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Prison Book Program Quincy, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Artists for Humanity Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Care Cambridge, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Mclean Hospital Corp Belmont, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Handel & Haydn Society Boston, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Hopes Door Hawthorne, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Boston Boston, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Jacob Burns Film Center Pleasantville, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Boston Childrens Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts of Massachusetts Boston, MA | U | $800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2024 | Boston Dance Theater Medford, MA | B | $700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541229349102229 |
| 2023 | Prison Book Program Quincy, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Care Cambridge, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Artists for Humanity Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Mclean Hospital Corp Belmont, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Hopes Door Hawthorne, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Handel & Haydn Society Boston, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Boston Boston, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Boston Childrens Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Wolf Conservation Center South Salem, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Jacob Burns Film Center Pleasantville, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Arts & Business Council Boston, MA | D | $800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2023 | Boston Dance Theater Medford, MA | B | $700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202411249349101431 |
| 2022 | Handel & Haydn Society Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Givedirectly New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Care Cambridge, MA | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Artists for Humanity Boston, MA | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Mclean Hospital Corp Belmont, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, MA | C | $5,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Boston Boston, MA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Hopes Door Hawthorne, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Boston Childrens Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Boston Dance Theater Medford, MA | B | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | Lef Foundation Cambridge, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2022 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Fbo Hksiara Cambridge, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202311169349101326 |
| 2020 | Givedirectly New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Handel & Haydn Society Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Care Cambridge, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Artists for Humanity Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Mclean Hospital Corp Belmont, MA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, MA | B | $2,800 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Boston Boston, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Boston Childrens Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Fbo Hksiara Cambridge, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Boston Dance Theater Medford, MA | B | $700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
| 2020 | Lef Foundation Cambridge, MA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202123169349100247 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541229349102229 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411249349101431 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311169349101326 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349100247 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454710097.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.