funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Gaiman Foundation

EIN 45-4848514 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Gaiman Foundation of CA (EIN 45-4848514) reported 4 grants paid totaling $285,548 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$285,548

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$20,000
20201$265,548

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Gaiman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community FoundationUPoughkeepsie, NY1$265,5482020
Comic Book Legal Defense FundUNew York, NY1$15,0002019
Tmi ProjectUKingston, NY1$3,0002019
Sf-Marin Food BankUSan Francisco, CA1$2,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Gaiman Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Community Foundation Poughkeepsie, NYU$265,548paidGeneral Support202111319349100201
2019Comic Book Legal Defense Fund New York, NYU$15,000paidGeneral Support202012409349100506
2019Tmi Project Kingston, NYU$3,000paidGeneral Support202012409349100506
2019Sf-Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CAU$2,000paidGeneral Support202012409349100506

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111319349100201
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202012409349100506

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454848514.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.