Grants paid by The Lilabean Foundation Inc
EIN 45-4877388 · Silver Spring, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H12
The Lilabean Foundation Inc of Silver Spring, MD (EIN 45-4877388) reported 18 grants paid totaling $4,834,078 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,834,078
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $190,100 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $147,100 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $92,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $482,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $537,578 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $748,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $832,800 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,804,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Lilabean Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens Brain Tumor Tissue Conso 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $1,964,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens National Medical Center 52-1640403 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $1,463,378 | 2025 |
| Pnoc Foundation 46-3152273 | A | San Rafael, CA | 1 | $540,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens National Hospital Founda 52-1640402 | A | Silver Spring, MD | 2 | $517,000 | 2021 |
| Childrens National Research Center 53-0196619 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $292,200 | 2019 |
| Childrens Hospital Foundation 53-0196580 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Prep4gold 46-1996362 | A | Reston, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Special Love 54-1218130 | A | Winchester, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Children's Brain Tumor Network Philadelphia, PA | A | $845,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202621249349300317 |
| 2025 | Pnoc Foundation San Rafael, CA | A | $540,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202621249349300317 |
| 2025 | Children's National Medical Washington, DC | A | $409,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202621249349300317 |
| 2025 | Prep4gold Reston, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202621249349300317 |
| 2024 | Children's Brain Tumor Network Philadelphia, PA | A | $520,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202511349349311311 |
| 2024 | Children's National Medical Washington, DC | A | $312,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202511349349311311 |
| 2023 | Childrens National Medical Center Washington, DC | A | $490,000 | paid | Research | 202421309349302957 |
| 2023 | Childrens Brain Tumor Network Philadelphia, PA | A | $258,000 | paid | Research | 202421309349302957 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $286,000 | paid | Covid family relief | 202301529349301310 |
| 2022 | Childrens National Medical Center Washington, DC | A | $251,578 | paid | Research | 202301529349301310 |
| 2021 | Childrens National Hospital Founda Silver Spring, MD | A | $432,000 | paid | Research | 202201339349306210 |
| 2021 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | Covid family relief | 202201339349306210 |
| 2020 | Childrens National Hospital Founda Silver Spring, MD | A | $85,000 | paid | Research | 202101169349300105 |
| 2020 | Special Love Winchester, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | Covid family relief | 202101169349300105 |
| 2019 | Childrens National Research Center Washington, DC | A | $142,100 | paid | Research | 202040849349300404 |
| 2019 | Childrens Brain Tumor Tissue Conso Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | Research | 202040849349300404 |
| 2018 | Childrens National Research Center Washington, DC | A | $150,100 | paid | Research | 201900579349301265 |
| 2018 | Childrens Hospital Foundation Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | Research | 201900579349301265 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621249349300317 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349311311 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421309349302957 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301529349301310 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201339349306210 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101169349300105 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040849349300404 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900579349301265 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/454877388.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.